SPECIAL ELECTION
<br /> (SEE WARRANT FILE)
<br /> TUESDAY, JANUARY 24, 2012
<br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of the Town of Lexington met in their
<br /> respective voting places in said Town of Lexington on Tuesday, January 24, 2012 at 7:00 a.m.
<br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various precincts: Precinct
<br /> One, Cary Memorial Building; Precinct Two, Bowman School; Precinct Three, Jonas Clarke
<br /> Middle School; Precinct Four, Bridge School; Precinct Five, Cary Memorial Building; Precinct Six,
<br /> William Diamond Middle School; Precinct Seven, Joseph Estabrook School; Precinct Eight,
<br /> Samuel Hadley Public Services Building; Precinct Nine, Maria Hastings School
<br /> The election officers, serving both half and full days, and Wardens of the various precincts were
<br /> assigned for duty as follows:
<br /> Precinct 1: Richard Pemberton [U], Warden; Barry Sampson [U], Clerk; Richard Spillane [U],
<br /> Edwina Spillane [U], Doris Pemberton [U], Jeanette Cerulli [D], William Barrett [R], Eileen
<br /> McAlduff[U], Carol Sampson [U].
<br /> Precinct 2: Richard Eaton [U], Warden; Susanne Hays [U], Co-Clerk, Katherine O'Sullivan [U],
<br /> Co-Clerk; Ann Anderson [D], Dorothy Bond [U], Arline Burns [U], Robert Hartshorn [D], Marita
<br /> Hartshorn [D], Claire Martin [U], Margaret Ouellette [D].
<br /> Precinct 3: Shirley Frawley [D], Warden; Faith Fenske [U], Clerk; Maarib Bazzaz [D], Ann
<br /> Canter [D], Maria Griffin [U], Stacey Hamilton [D], Elizabeth McLaughlin [U], Sandra Natale [U],
<br /> Edward Natale [U], Mary Ellen Turner[D].
<br /> Precinct 4: Renee Reynolds [D], Warden; Evangeline Puopolo [U], Clerk; Beverly Aker [U],
<br /> Gloria Curran [U], Mary Devoe [U], Ann Mary Dunn [U], Dana Regillo [U], Adrian Reynolds [D],
<br /> Eleanor Smith [U].
<br /> Precinct 5: Marie Hill [U], Warden; Josephine Bailey [U], Clerk; Christine Hill [D], Donna Keane
<br /> [U], Julie Miller[U], Lorraine Setterlund [U], Ephraim Weiss [D], Martha Wood [D].
<br /> Precinct 6: Dorothy Boggia [U], Warden; Ann Webster [U], Clerk; Anne Conceison [U], Charles
<br /> Freeman [R], Margaret Freeman [U], J. David MacLellan [U], Gerald McGrath [U], Arlene Ellen
<br /> McGrath [U], Sheldon Spector [U], Elizabeth Sullivan [D], Marie Sullivan [U].
<br /> Precinct 7: Alice Pierce [D], Warden; Margaret Bradley [D], Co-Clerk; Linda Dixon [U], Co-Clerk;
<br /> Joel Adler [U[, Mabel Amar [D], Mary Ayvazian [D], Isabelle Bennett [R], Mary Burnell [U],
<br /> Charlotte Ford [D], Pamela Marshall [D], Jane Trudeau [D].
<br /> Precinct 8: Chet Webster [U], Warden; Amy Rubin [D], Co-Clerk; Barbara Perrotta [U], Co-
<br /> Clerk; Elinor Bettencourt [R], Ann Diamond [U], Anthony Montagna [U], Anne O'Neill [U], Charles
<br /> Price [U].
<br /> Precinct 9: Kathleen Burns [U], Warden; Elaine Quinlan [U], Co-Clerk; Clark Schuler [U], Co-
<br /> Clerk, Dorothy Bolduc [U], Francine Edwards [D], Harry Farrington [U], Carol Flynn [U], Anne
<br /> Frymer [U], Mary Gillespie [D], Edgar Knudson [D], Sheryl Mason [U], Dale Pease [U], Elizabeth
<br /> Weiss [U].
<br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties.
<br /> The polls were declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock A.M. and remained open until
<br /> eight o'clock P.M., at which time, after due notice, the polls were declared closed.
<br /> Total of 21,435 registered voters eligible to vote as of January 4, 2012.
<br /> Pct. Registered Democrat Green- Republican Unenrolled Other
<br /> Voters Rainbow
<br /> 1 2134 847 1 194 1085 7
<br /> 2 2483 1053 6 210 1211 3
<br /> 3 2126 835 1 235 1047 8
<br /> 4 2502 1045 1 224 1225 7
<br /> 5 2635 1016 2 299 1314 4
<br /> 6 2475 985 1 319 1163 7
<br /> 7 2415 923 3 236 1247 6
<br /> 8 2316 882 1 242 1183 8
<br /> 9 2349 829 1 255 1257 7
<br /> Total 21435 8415 17 2214 10732 57
<br /> Election results were delivered to the Town Clerk at the Town Office Building.
<br /> 27% of the registered voters cast their vote. The Town Clerk canvassed the results as follows:
<br /> ABSENTEE BALLOT BREAKDOWN
<br /> Applications Ballots Timely Ballots Returned Late/Not Ballots
<br /> Pct Processed Returned Returned/Rejected Counted
<br /> 1 11 11 0 11
<br /> 2 27 23 4 23
<br /> 3 35 28 7 28
<br /> 4 42 39 3 39
<br /> 5 28 24 4 24
<br /> 6 34 28 6 28
<br /> 7 30 28 2 28
<br /> 8 30 25 5 25
<br /> 9 34 29 5 29
<br /> Totals 271 235 36 235
<br />
|