HomeMy WebLinkAbout1934-03-05-ATE-Results 67
ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION.
MARCH 1934
In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of
the Town of Lexington met in their respective voting places in
said Town on Monday, March the fifth in the year of our Lord
nineteen hundred thirty-four at six otclock in the forenoon.
The following places were designated as the voting places
for the various precincts : Precinct One, Emerson Hall; Precinct
Two, Three and Four, Cary Memorial Hall.
The following election officers having been duly appointed
by the Selectmen,and Wardens of the various precincts were assigned
for dutyas follows :
Precinct One
Charles J. DaileyWarden
•
Mary A. Rowland Deputy Warden
Bartlett J. Harrington Inspector
George E. Foster Inspector
James Irwin, Jr. Deputy Inspector
Donald Cameron Deptty Inspector
Roland E. Garmon Clerk
Arthur W. Hughes Deputy Clerk
Ellese Schofield Teller
Sarah F. Healey Teller
Mrs. Homer J. Potter Teller
John A. Murray Teller
Precinct, Two
Irving B. Pierce Warden
Elizabeth Nourse Deputy Warden
Victor Harmon Inspector
William E. Manley Inspector
George V. Morse Deputy Inspector
•
Madeline J. Corbett Deputy Inspector
John H. Dacey Clerk
William F. Downe Deputy Clerk
Eleanor L. Little Teller
Thomas Doherty - Teller
Edward McGrory Teller
Ruth Ray Teller
Precinct Three
Frederick H. Tullar Warden
Harvey F. Winlock Deputy Warden
James M. Ahearn Inspector
Charles E. Moloy, Jr. Inspector
Emma Hovey Deputy Inspector
John Sweeney Deputy Inspector
James L. McKenzie Clerk
Frank P. Cutter Deputy Clerk
George Jaynes Teller
Katherine Vaughan Teller
Matthew Stevenson Teller
Clayton Beach Teller
68 cn
tri
..,b1
x
Precinct Four
- William E. Mulliken Warden
Frank Custance Deputy Warden
Clifford R. Harvey Inspector
Katherine Kiernan Inspector
Irene Robinson Deputy Inspector
George Hinchey Deputy Inspector
Frank Maguire Clerk
Margaret T. Kennedy Deuty Clerk
Agnes Hall Teller
James J. Waldron Teller
•
Harry P. Howard Teller
Robert Cady Teller
The -polls were declared open in each precinct at six o ' clock -,
A.M. and remained open until eight o ' clock P .M. ,- after which time
after due notice, they were closed.
- _
The election officers were sworn to the faith.full performance
of their duties.
The ballots were counted by th.e election officers in each pre-
cinct, the tally sheets and total vote sheets prepared. by the Town
Clerk being used.
The total registration of voters in each precinct was as follows:
Precinct One 1194 One thousand one hundred ninety-four '
Precinct Two 1145 One thousand one hundred forty-five
Precinct Three 1239 One thousand two hundred thirty-nine
/
v Precinct Four 1163 One thousand one hundred sixth-three
Total 4741 Four thousand seven hundred forty-one -
The ballots cast were counted, enclosed in envelopes, sealed,
signed by the election officers, together with the unused ballots, '
and delivered to the Town Clerk at his office .
The Registrars of Voters and the Town Clerk canvassed the re-
sult as follows :
_
Precinct One Ballots Cast 757 Seven hundred fifty-seven
Precinct Two Ballots Cast 675 Six hundred seventy-five
Precinct Three Ballots Cast 666 Six hundred sixty-six -
Precinct Four Ballots Cast 629 Six hundred twenty-nine
Total 2721 Two thousand seven hundred twenty-seven
Town Clerk. .
Prec .l Prec .2 Prec . 3 Prec . 4. Total
James J. Carroll 579 586 587 - 494 ' 2246
Blanks 178 89 79 135 481
James J. Carroll was elected as Town Clerk for one year.
Selectmen
Thomas F. Costello 32 53 41 43 169 ,
John E. Gilcreast 215 394 363 314 1286
James A. Guthrie 308 38 48 64 458
Clifford W. Pierce 174 171 185 190 720
Blanks 28 19 29 18 ' 94
John E. Gilcreast was elected as Selectman for a term of
three years
69
Town Treasurer
Prec . 1 Prec. 2 Prec . 3 Prec .4 Total
James J. Carroll 596 599 - 601 512 2308
Blanks 161 76 65 117 419
James J. Carroll was elected as Town Treasurer for one year.
Collector of Taxes
Byron C. Earle 387 . 521 471 404 1783
James A. Moakley 342 136 187 211 876
Blanks 28 18 8 14 68
Byron C. Earle was elected as Collector of Taxes for one year
Cemetery Commissioner
John E.A. Mulliken 515 • 551 532 488 2086
'Blanks 242 124 134 141 641
John E.A. Mulliken was elected as Cemetery Commissioner for
three years .
School Committee
Frederic L. Fischer 234 '374 366 281 1255
Raymond L. White 377 244 231 268 1120
Blanks 146 57 69 80 352
Frederic L. Fischer was elected for School Committee for
three years .
Constables
Patrick J. Maguire 517 573 551 497 2138
John C. Russell 564 558 529 483 2134
Blanks 433 219 252 . 278 1182
Patrick J. Maguire and John C. Russell were elected Constables
for one year.
Moderator
Robert H. Holt 521 571 535 468 2095
Blanks 236 104 131 161 ' 632
Robert H. Holt was elected Moderator for one year.
Planning Board
•
C. Edward Glynn 313 414 416 325 1468
Roland B. Greeley 359 458 401 353 1571
Frank W. Perkins 377 204 201 268 1050
-Blanks 465 274 314 312 1365
C . Edward Glynn and Roland B. Greeley were elected to the
Planning Board for three years .
Trustee of Public Trusts
Howard S. 0. Nichols 496 563 -'1 518 458 2035
...
Blanks 261 112 148 171 692
Howard S. 0. Nichols was elected as Trustee of Public Trusts
for six years .
70 tri
i., ...,
X
TOWN MEETING MEMBERS
Precinct One Precinct Two
William M. Aquaro 255 * Alan G. Adams 403
*Ramon C . Baker 420 Tracy W. Ames • 280
*Neil H. Borden 314 * Harold C. Ashley 351
*Donald B. Cameron 454 * George S. Barton 37
*Malcolm H. Clifford 376 * Charles S. Beaudry 304
*Joseph L. Dahlstrom 364 Arnold P . Be'veridge 272
*Arthur B. Field 471 * Walter G. Black 351
*Mary D. Hatch 375 * Harry C. Boyd . 283
*FredericW. Hibbard 317 * William E. Chamberlain 368
*George M. Rynes 430 Frederic A. Connor • 177
*Dorothy Lindsay 342 * Ida M. Dean 314
*Arnold W. Lunt 341 * Arthur H. Earle 341
Charles E. Mathaurs 284 Robert H. Eldridge 247
*William E. McCarron 380 - * Lester F. Ellis 325
- Eugene L. Morgan 299 George H.B. Green,Jr. 206
*Maurice A. Page 365 * Basil F. Hawkins 288
*James A. Peirce 382 - Clayton A. Hilliard 251
Anthony J. Raciti ' 193 * Lilian C . Holt 370
*Haskell Reed 406 * Roger D. Long 312
*Louis J. Reynolds 411 Arthur H. EcLearn 151
*Gerald C. Turner 350 Francis H. Ready - 264 .
Blanks 5340 Randall W. Richards 250
* John A. Sellars 345
* Julius Seltzer 335
John S. Valentine 262
* James J . Walsh 2nd 294
* Paul Whipple 338
Blanks 3421
Precinct Three Precinct Four
*Alfred A. Adler 290 * Edward E. Abell • 286
*Ronald D. Brown 276 D. Jack Allia . 159
Harold G. Bowen 137 * Fred B. Bartlett 266
*Albert H. Burnham 381 Homer J. Bartlett 149
James F. Cavanaugh 197 * Walter S. Beatty 235
William T. Cavanaugh 152 * William L. Cosgrove 286
Guy S. Chace 244 Charles T. Cogswell 122
Wm. E. Connell 114 * Howard E. Custance 360
*Bessie G. Davis 284 * George M. Fuller 239
Thomas E. Fitzgerald 213 Archibald R. Giroux 177
Robert J. Gaffney 210 * Alfred E. Haynes 222
*Norman C . Hooper 263 William P . Herbert 146
*Eugene G. Kraetzer 319 * John T. Hinchey 275
*James H. Lewis 315 Leonard Jellis . 172
*Richard W. Maynard 283 * Frederick K. Johnson 305
*Robert D. Mayo 310 Walter E. Jones 163
Elton B. McCausland 184 Lauritz A. Lauritzen 114
John J . McDonnell 171 Roy B. MacLean 106
Paul F. McDonnell 159 Maude Y. March 66
Robert D. McDonnell 146 * Richard A. Mellen 192
George C. McKay • 242 * Everett E. Morrill 231
*Clayton M. Morse 280 • * Donald. E. Nickerson 27
Alfred C. Mortimer 95 Bernard O' Donnell - 144
*Neil McIntosh 253 _ * Alexander Ohlson 249 -
John W. Porter 201 * Eugene H. Partridge 351
*Lester T. Redman 322 Harry M. Ripley 185 _ _
William R. Rosenberger 209 * Walter J . Rose 244
*A. Edward Rowse, Jr. 323 Gordon B. Seavey 158
Walter E. Sands 219 * James E. Sveliman 195
*George B. Sargent 303 Joseph E. Swan 186
*Clarence Shannon 338 Kenneth H. Tefft 112
*William H. Shurtleff 290 * Raymond L. White 257
*Robert S. Sturtevant 295 George T. Wilson 168
Maurice E. Woodward 169 Thomas C. Wright 142
Blanks 3135 Blanks 3824
* Town Meeting Members elected for term of three years
•
71
Town Meeting Members
Precinct Two
*Clyde E. Steeves 524
Blanks 151
* Clyde E. Steeves elected Town Meeting Member for two years
Precinct. Three
*Albert W. Emmons 440
*Clifford L. Muzzey 464
Blanks 428
* Albert W. Emmons and Clifford L. Muzzey elected Town Meeting
Members for one year.
Precinct Four
*A. Randall Soderberg 413
Blanks 216
* A. Randall Soderberg elected Town Meeting Member for one year.
A true. record, Attest:
Town Clerk