HomeMy WebLinkAbout1986-03-03-ATE-Results 540)
(WARRANT FOR ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION SEE WARRANT FILE)
ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION - MARCH 3, 1986
In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of the Town of Lex-
ington met in their respective voting places in said Town of Lexington on Monday,
March 3, 1986 at 7:00 in the forenoon.
The following places were designated as the voting places for the various
precincts: Precinct One, Harrington School; Precinct Two, Bowman School;
Precinct Three, Jonas Clarke Junior High School; Precinct Four, Senior High
School; Precinct Five, Cary Memorial Building; Precinct Six, William Diamond
Junior High School; Precinct Seven, Estabr50 School; Precinct Eight, Fire
Headquarters Building; Precinct Nine, Maria 'Hastings School.
The election officers and Wardens of the various precincts were assigned
for duty as follows:
Precinct One Precicnt Two
D Eileen J. Fradette Warden D Ann M. Pace
R Elinor M. Vassallo Clerk R A. Estelle Szalajeski
D Margaret S. Blouin Inspector D Donna Alexson
R Virginia M. Warner Inspector R Dorothy P. Gauthier
Precinct Three Precinct Four
D Marjorie Modoono Warden D Gulli I. Kula
R Winifred F. Hubbard Clerk R Elliott J. Barrett.
D Marguerite A. Cronin Inspector D Priscilla H. Winter
R Jacqueline S. Bowersock Inspector R Helen E. MacDonald
Precinct Five Precinct Six
D Gloria J. Bresnihan Warden D Elizabeth H. Clarke
R Winifred E. Ivester Clerk R Evelyn M. Belbin
D Ellen B. O'Connell Inspector D Alice A. Coletta
R Richard F. Crawford Inspector R Rachel M. Higgins
Precinct Seven Precinct Eight
D Ann M. Baum Warden D Cornelius P. Cronin
R Dorothy 0. Jones Clerk R Mildred M. Cronin
D Mary G. Faulkingham Inspector R Leonard N. Jones
R Doris E. Barclay Inspector D Stella Helen Laurendeau
Precinct Nine
D Mary C. Joseph Warden
R Caroline F. Deloury Clerk
D Ann C. Golini Inspector
R Carole Sandra Scalise Inspector
The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties.
The polls were declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock A.M. and
remained open until eight o'clock P.M., at which time, after due notice, they
were declared closed.
The total number of registered voters in each precinct eligible to vote as
of February 11, 1986 as follows:
PRECINCT TOTALS DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN UNENROLLED
1 2,052 1,121 381 550
2 2,063 1,189 336 538
3 2,074 992 383 699
4 2,237 1,145 483 609
5 2,253 1,105 414 734
6 2,160 1,044 541 575
7 2,235 1,142 444 649
8 1,885 857 411 617
9 2,208 1,017 463 728
TOTALS 19,167 9,612 3,856 5,699
(ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION MARCH 1,1_086)
541
Recap sheets were delivered to the Town Clerk at her office as follows:
Precinct 1 8:52 P.M.
Precinct 2 8:51 P.M.
Precinct 3 9:21 P.M.
Precinct 4 9:02 P.M.
Precinct 5 9:38 P.M.
Precinct 6 9:07 P.M.
Precinct 7 8:48 P.M.
Precinct 8 9:05 P.M.
Precinct 9 9:19 P.M.
The Town Clerk and the members of the Board of Registrars canvassed the
results as follows:
Precinct 1 552 voters cast their vote
Precinct 2 471 voters cast their vote
Precinct 3 617 voters cast their vote
Precinct 4 650 voters cast their vote
Precinct 5 587 voters cast their vote
Precinct 6 656 voters cast their vote
Precinct 7 608 voters cast their vote
Precinct 8 522 voters cast their vote
Precinct 9 542 voters cast their vote
TOTAL 5,205 voters cast their vote
27.156% of the 19,167 eligible registered voters cast their vote.
ABSENTEE BALLOT BREAKDOWN
APPLICATIONS BALLOTS BALLOTS RETURNED
PRECINCT PROCESSED RETURNED UNUSED LATE
VOTED BY MAIL - (Excluding Certified Permanently Disabled)
1 3 3
2 6 5
3 13 11 1
4 14 10 1
5 16 11 3
6 17 12 2
7 7 5
8 2 1
9 6 6
TOTALS 84 64 7
VOTED BY MAIL - (Certified Permanently Disabled)
1 1 1
5 4 2
7 2 2
9 2 2
TOTALS 9 7
VOTED OVER THE COUNTER
1 6 6
2 5 5
3 4 4
4 10 10
5 18 18
6 7 7
7 6 6
8 7 7
9 3 3
TOTALS 66 66
5 4 2
(ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION -- MARCH 3, 1986)
ABSENTEE BALLOT BREAKDOWN (Cont.)
APPLICATIONS BALLOTS BALLOTS RETURNED
PRECINCT PROCESSED RETURNED UNUSED LATE
NON-REGISTERED VOTERS
2 1
3 1 1
4 3
5 3 2
6 2 1
9 2 2
TOTALS 12 6
FINAL TOTALS 171 143
Pr.1 Pr.2 Pr.3 Pr.4 Pr.5 Pr.6 Pr.7 Pr.8 Pr.9 Total
SELECTMAN
Leo P. McSweeney 358 242 330 355 294 355 280 302 306 2,822
Jacquelyn R. Smith 278 284 353 415 363 415 364 302 299 3,073
Stephen Cole 1 1
Karen N. Halsted 1 1
Blanks 468 416 551 530 517 542 572 438 479 4,513
Totals 1104 942 1234 1300 1174 1312 1216 1044 1084 10,410
Leo P. McSweeney and Jacquelyn R. Smith were elected to the Board of Selectmen,
each for a term of three years expiring in March 1989.
MODERATOR
..........
Lincoln P. Cole, Jr. 419 340 434 479 436 487 411 383 377 3,766
Blanks 133 131 183 171 151 169 197 139 165 1,439
Totals 552 471 617 650 587 656 608 522 542 5,205
Lincoln P. Cole, Jr. was elected Moderator for a term of one year expiring in
March 1987.
SCHOOL COMMITTEE
Florence Koplow 254 303 292 339 375 400 355 238 243 2,799
Paul Newman 304 275 327 353 384 393 359 272 281 2,948
Sharon MacDonald 291 193 302 346 223 295 278 322 304 2,554
Blanks 255 171 313 262 192 224 224 212 256 2,109
Totals 1104 942 1234 1300 1174 1312 1216 1044 1084 10,410
Florence Koplow and Paul Newman were elected to the School Committee, each for a
term of three years expiring in March 1989.
PLANNING BOARD
Eleanor H.
Klauminzer 169 . 253 252 330 258 350 296 222 273 2,403
Robert C. Whyte 307 164 310 233 235 211 222 239 200 2,121
Blanks 76 54 55 87 94 95 90 61 69 681
Totals 552 471 617 650 587 656 608 522 642 5,205
Eleanor H. Klauminzer was elected to the Planning Board for a term of five years
expiring in March 1991.
54'3'
(ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION - MARCH 3, 1986)
Pr.l Pr.2 Pr.3 Pr.4 Pr.5 Pr.6 Pr.7 Pr.8 Pr.9 Total
PLANNING BOARD
Martha C. Wood 330 281 319 412 360 418 401 302 315 3,138
Al Busa 1 1
Blanks 222 190 298 238 227 237 207 220 227 2,066
Totals 552 471 617 650 587 656 608 522 542 5,205
Martha C. Wood was elected to the Planning Board for a term of two years
expiring in March 1988. Mrs. Wood is filling the vacancy caused by the
resignation of Elizabeth G. Flemings on December 26, 1985.
LEXINGTON HOUSING AUTHORITY
James M.
McLaughlin 369 273 319 403 351 381 329 326 304 3,055
Blanks 183 198 298 247 236 275 279 196 238 2,150
Totals 552 471 617 650 587 656 608 522 542 5,205
TOWN MEETING MEMBERS - PRECINCT ONE
*Lois J. Barry 285 *Francis V. Busa 260
David F. Eagle 242 Roland W. Gubisch 115
*Nancy C. Gordon 262 *William H. McAlduff, Jr. 275
Paul Levy 186 *James M. Shaw 311
*John W. Maloney 281 Blanks 1,398
*David A. Bell 249
*Elected for three years.
TOWN MEETING MEMBERS - PRECINCT TWO
*Eric T. Clarke 304 *Lynda A. Wik 275
*Karen A. Dooks 258 John R. Holt 173
*Lillian T. MacArthur 231 *Jeff Licht 176
*Barry H. Marshall 224 Edna M. Welch 173
*William W. Welch, Jr. 203 Blanks 1,280
*Elected for three years.
TOWN MEETING MEMBERS - PRECINCT THREE
Phyllis Aaronson 98 Daniel J. Griffin, Jr. 129
Donald H. Briggs, Jr. 92 *Carol J. Grodzins 297
John P. Carroll 208 Sondra Lucente 193
Francis P. McCarron 130 *Marilyn K. Mairson 234
*Marian C. Reilly 277 *Mary Edna Neumeier 212
*Robert I. Rotberg 260 Ira Richer 87
*Francis W. K. Smith 249 *Robert C. Whyte 271
Robert B. Giuffreda 83 Blanks 1,499
TOWN MEETING MEMBERS - PRECINCT FOUR
*Nyles Nathan Barnert 370 *Judith J. Uhrig 345
*Julian J. Bussgang 350 Nancy M. Cannalonga 251
*Angela E. Frick 349 Frederick J. DeAngelis 205
*Gale H. Nill 315 **Patricia W. McLaughlin 290
*Sandra J. Shaw 361 K. Heinz Muehlmann 239
*Ruth S. Thomas 322 Blanks 1,803
*Elected for three years.
**Elected for two years.
544
(ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION - MARCH 3, 1986)
TOWN MEETING MEMBERS - PRECINCT FIVE
*Howard Cravis 230 Christopher R. Anderson 178
*Marshall J. Derby 291 Mildred Freeman 176
*William M. Fraser 264 **Eric Jay Michelson 190
*Paul E. Hamburger 274 John Murphy 161
*Stephen W. Miller 242 Kent M. Podvin 39
*Paul Newman 356 J. Dixon Wood 121
*Patricia A. Swanson 274 Blanks 1,900
*Elected for three years.
**Elected for two years.
TOWN MEETING MEMBERS - PRECINCT SIX
*Florence Koplow 371 *Robert H. Domnitz 360
*Alan J. Lazarus 339 *Michael W. Golay 299
*Ruth Joyce Nablo 347 H. Bigelow Moore 233
*Setha G. Olson 261 Peter L. Tropeano 206
*Susan S. Solomon 310 Eveline D. Weyl 181
Lisabeth M. White 238 Blanks 1,447
*Elected for three years.
TOWN MEETING MEMBERS - PRECINCT SEVEN
*John R. Campbell 303 *Richard B. Wolk 303
*Sally T. Castleman 379 Stephen G. Crowne 170
*Renee T. Cochin 298 *Stan N. Finkelstein 274
*Winifred L. L. Friedman 307 John F. Walter 198
*John E. Ward 280 Blanks 1,504
Graydon M. Wheaton 240
*Elected for three years.
TOWN MEETING MEMBERS - PRECINCT EIGHT
*Ione D. Garing 276 George L. Harris 153
**Anthony L. Mancini 225 Gerald A. Heggie 158
*A. Patricia McCabe 329 Albert E. Landers 133
*James M. McLaughlin 243 *Sharon MacDonald 309
*Susan G. Plumb 244 Stephen D. Cole 1
*Stanley E. Toye 243 Blanks 1,569
*Margery M. Battin 293
*Elected for three years.
**Elected for one year.
TOWN MEETING MEMBERS - PRECINCT NINE
*Gordon E. Barnes, Jr. 255 *Brian Michael Adley 234
*L. Gail Colwell 274 Diane C. Aronson 193
*Ronald W. Colwell 281 *Louise V. T. Kava 231
*Margaret E. Coppe 265 David J. Revis 134
Daniel Friedlander 202 Richard Schaye 152
*Eleanor H. Klauminzer 264 Blanks 1,630
**Leo P. McSweeney 221
*Elected for three years.
**Elected for one year.
A true copy.
Attest:
--`
Mary R. McDonough, Town Clerk
r
4 5
Daniel Friedlander, 2184 Massachusetts Avenue, received the highest number
of votes as a defeated candidate for Town Meeting Member from Precinct Nine at
the Annual Town Election held March 3, 1986. As of March 7, 1986 Mr. Friedlander's
acceptance of the position of Town Meeting Member, Precinct Nine to fill the
vacancy caused by the resignation of Anna Currin, 6 School Street on February 3,
1986 (See Page 539) has been filed. This term will expire in March 1987.
Leo P. McSweeney, 84 Shade Street, resigned as a Town Meeting Member from
Precinct 9 effective March 4, 1986.
As Mr. McSweeney was elected to the Board of Selectmen at the Annual Town
Election held March 3, 1986, he is now a Town Meeting Member At Large in
accordance with Chapter 215, Section 3 of the Acts of 1929.
Diane C. Aronson, 34 Stimson Avenue, received the next highest number of
votes as a defeated candidate for Town Meeting Member from Precinct Nine at
the Annual Town Election held March 3, 1986. As of March 7, 1986 Ms. Aronson's
acceptance of the position of Town Meeting Member, Precinct Nine to fill the
vacancy caused by the resignation of Leo P. McSweeney, 84 Shade Street has
been filed with the Town Clerk. This term will expire in March 1987.
Jacquelyn R. Smith, 4 Clematis Road, resigned as a Town Meeting Member
from Precinct Three effective March 5, 1986.
As Mrs. Smith was elected to the Board of Selectmen at the Annual Town
Election held March 3, 1986, she is now a Town Meeting Member At Large in
accordance with Chapter 215, Section 3 of the Acts of 1929.
John P. Carroll, 43 Blossomcrest Road, received the highest number of votes
as a defeated candidate for Town Meeting Member from Precinct Three at the
Annual Town Election held March 3, 1986. As of March 10, 1986 Mr. Carroll's
acceptance of the position of Town Meeting Member, Precinct Three to fill
the vacancy caused by the resignation of Jacquelyn R. Smith, 4 Clematis Road
has been filed with the Town Clerk. This term will expire in March 1987.
Lisabeth M. White, 73 Hancock Street, received the highest number of votes
as a defeated candidate for Town Meeting Member from Precinct Six at the
Annual Town Election held March 3, 1986. As of March 13, 1986 Ms. White's
acceptance of the position of Town Meeting Member, Precinct Six to fill the
vacancy caused by the resignation of George E. Foote, 146 Burlington Street
on February 25, 1986 (See Page 539) has been filed with the Town Clerk.
This term will expire in March 1987.