Obtain any instructions for care of the detainee, including follow-up visits, while in custody; c. Advise the dispatcher of the release from the hospital and the return trip to the holding facility (police station); d. Transport the detainee back to the holding facility; e. Return the detainee to the holding cell; f. Brief the CO on any medications, care, or return visits while in custody, and create written instructions for subsequent shifts, if necessary; and g. Have the dispatcher annotate the return time in the log. I. Receiving Persons from Outside Agencies [72.5.5] 1. M.G.L. c. 40 §37 requires that “lockups shall at all reasonable hours be accessible to the state police, sheriffs, constables and police officers for any legal and proper use.” x 2. Detainees may be held for other agencies.