If the operator is a juvenile, see the Department policy 44B - Handling Youthful Offenders. iii. BREATH TESTS FOR CDL: When dealing with a person who has a CDL (Commercial Driving License) operating a CDL vehicle, and said person has a reading of .04%, this shall be sufficient to establish a violation of operating under the influence of alcohol. Said persons license shall be taken by the arresting officer, and said person shall be processed according to law. iv. BLOOD ALCOHOL TESTS: Blood alcohol tests shall conform Department guidelines as well as M.G.L. c. 263, s. 5A, which states: “A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him. The police official in charge of such station or place of detention, or his designee, shall inform him of such right immediately upon being booked, and shall afford him a 61 – Traffic Safety Policy & Procedure Page 11 of 19 reasonable opportunity to exercise it. Such person shall, immediately upon being booked, be given a copy of this section unless such a copy is posted in the police station or other place of detention in a conspicuous place to which such person has access.” (a) On October 28, 2005 the State of Massachusetts passed "Melanie's Law," which added a number of new, harsher penalties to the drunk driving laws in the state.