HomeMy WebLinkAbout54A-Public Information and News Media - 2019
[…] released. Specifically, pursuant to Ch. 41 Sec. 98F, any log
note that includes:
“…a handicapped individual who is physically or mentally
incapacitated to the degree that said person is confined
to a wheelchair or is bedridden or requires the use of a
device designed to provide said person with mobility”
ii. The Lexington Police log system allows the exclusion of these
log entries from the public log. By placing the code “A1” into
the “Geo Code” field, the log entry is identified as an
administrative note and will not be displayed in the public log.
As required by Ch. 41, Sec. 98F, these entries “…shall be
kept in a separate log and shall not be a public record nor
shall such entry be disclosed to the public.”ii
iii. ARREST LOG: We have a new arrest code “999999” which
states “NOT A PUBLIC RECORD”.
• Book a prisoner normally
• Enter all the correct charges such as assault and battery
(or any other appropriate charges)
• Then, add one more “charge” using the code “999999.”