HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 ATM AG BYLAW Approval Town of Lexington
[…] . . a certified copy of such by-law with a request for its approval, a statement clearly
explaining the proposed by-law, including maps and plans if necessary, and adequate
proof that all of the procedural requirements for the adoption of such by-law have been
complied with.
General Laws Chapter 40, Section 32, contains no provision for the Attorney General to
review the minutes from the Town Meeting, or an audio or video recording of the Town
Meeting, or any motions which were not voted upon at Town Meeting. The Attorney General's
review under G.L. c. 40, § 32, is limited to the text "of the proposed by-law . . . and adequate
proof that all of the procedural requirements for the adoption of such by-law have been complied
with," We generally interpret the phrase "procedural requirements" in G.L. c. 40, § 32, to refer
primarily if not exclusively to those established by statute as basic conditions essential to the
validity of Town Meeting action, rather than all possible procedural requirements (such as rules