HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 ATM AG BYLAW Approval Town of Lexington
[…] to structures in the NCD is prohibited unless the NCD Commission issues a certificate of
compatibility, a certificate of non-applicability, or a certificate of hardship. Chapter 78, Section
9 pertains to enforcement of the by-law and provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) Anyone found in violation may be fined not more than $500 for each day such
violation continues, each day constituting a separate offense.
We disapprove and delete the above quoted text in Chapter 78, Section 9, as indicated in
italics and underline above because it is inconsistent with G.L. c. 40, § 21, which limits the
maximum penalty for by-law violations to $300. [Disapproval # 1 of 1] General Laws Chapter
40, Section 21, provides in pertinent part:
Towns may, for the purposes hereinafter named, make such ordinances and by-laws, not
repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare, which shall be
binding upon all inhabitants thereof and all persons within their limits. They may, except
as herein provided, affix penalties for breaches thereof not exceeding three' hundred;
dollars for each offense,which shall enure to the town or to such uses as it may direct.
(Emphasis added.) ;.
General Laws Chapter 40, Section 21, recognizes the power of towns to impose penalties
for violations of by-laws. However, the maximum penalty allowed under Section 21 is$300 and
any penalty imposed greater than $300 would be inconsistent with Section 21. Therefore, we