HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018-11-13 BOS Packet - Released
[…] 91
Section 611 of the Act authorizes LFAs to establish PEG requirements in a franchise with respect to the
designation or use of channel capacity for public, educational, or governmental use. 47 U.S.C. § 531. The
legislative history explains that PEG channels provide third-party access to cable systems through channels
dedicated for use by the public and certain program providers, such as local governments, schools and non-profit
and community groups. H.R. Rep. No. 98-934, 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4667.
92
47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(B) (excluding from the term “franchise ” “in the case of any franchise in effect on the
date of the enactment of this title, payments which are required by the franchise to be made by the cable operator
during the term of such franchise for, or in support of the use of, public, educational, or governmental access
facilities”) (emphasis added). Section 622 was enacted as part of the 1984 Cable Act. See First Report and Order,
22 FCC Rcd at 5151, para. 109 (“While Section 622(g)(2)(B) excluded from the term franchise fee any such
payments made in support of PEG facilities, it only applies to any franchise in effect on the date of enactment.
Thus, for any franchise granted after 1984, this exemption from franchise fees no longer applies”).
93
47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(C) (excluding from the term “franchise ” “in the case of any franchise granted after such
date of enactment, capital costs which are required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for public,
educational, or governmental access facilities”) (emphasis added). Section 611 of the Act authorizes a franchising
authority to require a cable operator, as part of a franchise, to designate channel capacity for public, educational, or
governmental \[PEG\] use. Id. § 531.
94
H.R. Rep. No. 98-934, 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4702.
95