HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018-11-13 BOS Packet - Released
[…] 86
requirements for costs necessary to the enforcement of the franchise.” The court in Alliance upheld the
Commission’s determination that under Section 622(g)(2)(D), the term “incidental” is “limited to the list
87
of incidentals in the statutory provision, as well as other minor expenses.” The Commission has
determined that non-incidental costs required by LFAs must count toward the five percent franchise fee
88
cap. The First Report and Order listed various examples of non-incidental costs, including in-kind
79
47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(A)-(E).
80
Id. § 542(g)(2)(A) (excluding from the definition of “franchise ” “any tax, fee, or assessment of general
applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or their
services, but not including a tax, fee, or assessment which is unduly discriminatory against cable operators or cable
subscribers”) (emphasis added).
81
H.R. Rep. No. 98-934, 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4701.
82
47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(E) (excluding from the definition of “franchise ” “any fee imposed under title 17, United
States Code”). See also H.R. Rep. No. 98-934, 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4701 (“any fee imposed under the Copyright