HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018-11-13 BOS Packet - Released
[…] Are the incumbent cable
operators that are also common carriers mostly the largest incumbent cable operators? Regarding non-
cable services provided by incumbent cable operators that are not common carriers, we tentatively
conclude that Section 624(b) of the Act prohibits LFAs from using their franchising authority to regulate
(Continued from previous page)
Id. at 492.
115
See supra para. 25.
116
47 U.S.C. § 153(51).
117
Id. § 153(11) (defining the term “common carrier”).
118
See Title II of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. (regulation of common carriers).
119
47 U.S.C. § 522(7)(C) (emphasis added).
120
See supra note 116.
121
See supra para. 22.
122
See 47 U.S.C. § 522(7)(C) (providing that a common carrier facility subject to Title II is considered a cable
system only “to the extent such facility is used in the transmission of video programming ....”). See also id. §§
541(b)(3)(B) (“A franchising authority may not impose any requirement ... that has the purpose or effect of
prohibiting, limiting, restricting, or conditioning the provision of a telecommunications service by a cable operator