HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018-11-13 BOS Packet - Released
[…] 133
service. We seek comment on this analysis.
28.Based on the above analysis, we tentatively conclude that the statute also bars LFAs from
regulating the provision of broadband Internet access and other information services by incumbent cable
134
operators that are not common carriers. Although Section 624(b)(2)(B) allows franchising authorities
125
Restoring Internet Freedom Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 320-21, para, 26 (concluding that broadband Internet access
service is an information service under the Act).
126
47 U.S.C. § 544(b). See also id. § 544(a) (barring LFAs from regulating the “services, facilities, and equipment
provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with” the Act); id. § 556(c) (“any provision of law of
any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority . . . which is inconsistent with this \[Act\]
shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded.”).
127
Id. § 544. We note that the term “information services” predates the 1984 Cable Act. See, e.g., United States v.
AT&T, 552 F. Supp 131, 178 (D.D.C. 1982) (“information services” defined as “the offering of a capability for