HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018-11-13 BOS Packet - Released
[…] Internet access service. The Second FNPRM also tentatively concludes that consistent with the
Commission’s decision in the Restoring Internet Freedom Order, which preempted any state or local
measures that would impose rules or requirements that the Commission repealed or decided to refrain
from imposing in that order or that would impose more stringent requirements for any aspect of
broadband service addressed in that order, LFAs are expressly preempted from requiring incumbent cable
11
operators to obtain franchises to provide broadband Internet access service.
9
47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(B) (excluding from the term “franchise ” “in the case of any franchise in effect on the
date of the enactment of this title, payments which are required by the franchise to be made by the cable operator
during the term of such franchise for, or in support of the use of, public, educational, or governmental access
facilities”) (emphasis added).
10
47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(C) (excluding from the term “franchise ” “in the case of any franchise granted after such
date of enactment, capital costs which are required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for public,
educational, or governmental access facilities”) (emphasis added). Section 611 of the Act authorizes a franchising
authority to require a cable operator, as part of a franchise, to designate channel capacity for public, educational, or
governmental \[PEG\] use. Id. § 531.
11