HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018-11-13 BOS Packet - Released
[…] made in an arms-length situation will be met, yet also protects the cable operator from being forced to provide
specific programming or items of value which are not utilized in the operation of the cable system.” H.R. Rep. No.
98-934, 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4706.
136
47 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). The term “cable system” means “a facility, consisting of a set of closed transmission
paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide cable
service….” Id. § 522(7). The term “cable service” means “(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video
programming, or (ii) other programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the
selection or use of such video programming or other programming service.” Id. § 522(6).
137
See supra note 100.
138
Restoring Internet Freedom Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 439, para. 199.
139
Id. at 312, para. 1-2. See also Section 706 of the 1996 Act, 47 U.S.C. § 1302(a) (directing the Commission to