HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018-11-13 BOS Packet - Released
[…] Docket No. 17-84, at 3 (Aug. 23, 2018) (City of Bloomington Ex Parte Letter); Letter from Patty Latham, Chair,
Southwest Suburban Cable Commission, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 17-84, at 2-3
(Aug. 21, 2018) (SWSCC Ex Parte Letter); Letter from George Tourville, Mayor, Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota
and Chair, Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC,
WC Docket No. 17-84, at 3 (Aug. 20, 2018) (NDC4 Ex Parte Letter).
148
NCTA May 3, 2018 Ex Parte Letter at 5 (asserting that Section 622 reinforces the Commission’s authority to
prohibit LFAs from imposing unwarranted and duplicative fees on franchised cable operators that offer non-cable
services over their cable systems). See 47 U.S.C. § 542(b) (“For any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid
by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross
revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services”); id. § 542(g)(1)
(defining “franchise ” to include “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or
other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such”).
LFAs assert that while federally-authorized cable franchise fees are fair and reasonable compensation for the use of
public rights-of-way for the operation of a cable system to provide cable services, Congress has not determined that