Mass General Law Ch. 59 §2D provides that "whenever in any fiscal year real estate improved in assessed value by over 50 per cent excluding the value of the land by new construction is issued a temporary or permanent occupancy permit after January 1 in any year,the owner of the real estate shall pay a pro rata amount or amounts...." In 2003 the Lexington Board of Selectmen voted to reject the provisions of this law.