Attached Exhibit A & Exhibit B demonstrate the effect that several possible "factor" choices will have by identifying the tax levy percentage borne by each class of properties, and the resulting tax rates. Approximately 100 of the 351 communities in Massachusetts adopt this component of classification. 2. Selection of a discount for Open Space. Massachusetts General Law Chapter 59 Sec. 2A defines Class 2 Open Space as: "..land which is not otherwise classified and which is not taxable under provisions of chapters 51, 01 A or 51 B, or taxable under a permanent conservation restriction, and which land is not held for the production of income but is maintained in an open or natural condition and which contributes significantly to the benefit and enjoyment of the public." The Board of Selectmen may choose to adopt an exemption, discounting the assessed value of Open Space to a maximum of 25% for any property that is classified as Open Space, The Board of Assessors has not identified any property in Lexington that meets the definition of Open Space according to