The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] At the federal level, the Pole Attachment Act (47 U.S.C. §224 (2000)) mandates that nondiscriminatory access to pole attachments be granted by utility pole owners to cable television systems and telecommunication carriers. At the state level, the Massachusetts Pole Attachment Act (Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 166, § 25A (2002)) addresses wireless communications, providing that "utilities shall provide wireless providers with nondiscriminatory access to any pole or right of way... for the purpose of installing a wireless attachment." Accordingly, under Chapter 166, Section 22 of the Massachusetts General Laws, Verizon requests that the Town of Lexington Board of Selectmen issue an Order for the installation and operation of small cell equipment as specified herein. 210 Broadway, Suite 204,Lynnfield,MA 01940 Direct: (781)