The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] General Laws, c.166, §22 provides, in relevant part, that a company desiring to construct a line for such transmission upon, along, under or across a public way shall in writing petition the board of aldermen of the city or the selectmen of the town where it is proposed to construct upon, along, under or across said way, the wires, poles, piers, abutments, or conduits necessary therefor. Under G.L. c.166, §22, the Selectmen may, on written petition by two or more companies, without hearing or notice, "by order authorize any such company to attach its wires and fixtures to existing poles, piers or abutments of either or any of said other petitioners." In my opinion, the language of G.L. c.166, §22 is broad enough to include the types of telecommunications antennas and attachments proposed by Verizon.