The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, it is my opinion that the TCA does not foreclose the ability of municipalities to address issues of structural integrity with respect to wireless telecommunications facilities. In my opinion, to the extent Verizon seeks to install the small cell antennas (i.e., its wireless telecommunications equipment) on utility poles located within the layout of a public way, the Town may exercise oversight in accordance with the provisions of G.L. c.166, §22, the so-called "Pole Attachment Statute." The Pole Attachment Statute, §22A(e) defines "[p]oles and overhead wires and associated overhead structures" to mean, among other items "attachments" and "appurtenances located above ground, upon, along, or across any public way or ways of a municipality used or useful in the transmission of intelligence by electricity or otherwise. . . ." It is my opinion that such a broad definition includes wireless small cell equipment.