The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] At the federal level, the Pole Attachment Act (47 U.S.C. §224 (2000)) mandates that nondiscriminatory access to pole attachments be granted by utility pole owners to cable television systems and telecommunication carriers. At the state level, the Massachusetts Pole Attachment Act (Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 166, § 25A (2002)) addresses wireless communications, providing that "utilities shall provide wireless providers with nondiscriminatory access to any pole or right of way... for the purpose of installing a wireless attachment." By: TrEcE,a MaLatesM Engineering Aide Department of Public Works/Engineering Please contact with any questions: Cellco Partnership d/b/a Verizon Wireless c/o Daniel D. Klasnick, Esquire Duval & Klasnick (o)781 873-0021 LEXINGTON SC POLE LOCATIONS MASSDOT POLES • LEXINGTON_S_MA SC20 U/P #433/2