Often the ashes have not been cleaned up and sometimes damage to. bituminus pavements has resulted. Your attention is called to the following regulations: - General By, -Laws, Town of Lexington 1935, ArticleXXXIV. Section 45 "No person, without lawful authority so to do, shall throw, sweep, place or drop and suffer to remain Burning on any street or public place, any ashes, :earth, garbage Rubbish rubbish, litter, manure, or any noxious or refuse liquid or solid substance, or any glass, nails, tacks, serail iron or similar articles." General Laws of Massachusetts, Chapter 48, Section 13 "No person shall set, maintain or increase a fire in the open air at any time unless the ground is sub- stantially covered with snow, except by written permission, covering a period not exceeding ten days from the date thereof, granted by the forest warden or chief of the fire department in cities and towns, or in cities having such an official', the fire commissioner; provided, that debris from fields, gardens and orchards, and leaves and rubbish from yards, may be burned on ploughed fields by the owners thereof, their agents or lessees, if such fire is at least two hundred feet distant from any sprout or forest land and at least fifty feet distant from any building and is