(Emphasis added.) ` o Another change adds a new Section 120-14, "F"unds"to Chapter 120. The ncw'Sectiow- 1.20-14 provides as follows: Collection of voluntary contributions under this by-law shall be deposited into the Sclectmen's Tree Gift Account. The Tree Warden with input fronn the Tree Cotnrnittec will request use of these funds for tree planting,transplanting, and other tree related needs. The request to expend these funds will be approved by the Board of Selectnnen. In approving the text of Section 120-8 (C) (2) and 120-14, we call the town's attention to G,L, c. 44, § 53, and 53A. Section 53 provides that"[a]ll moneys received by a city, town or district officer or department, except as otherwise provided by special acts and except fees provided for by statute, shall be paid by such officers or department upon their receipt into the city, town or district treasury," While we find no facial inconsistency between state laws and the mere imposition and collection of the fee prescribed in the proposed by-law,it is our opinion that the funds collected become part of the town's general fiend unless placed in a Rind established by the Legislature by general law