|
Lexington Home Page
|
Help
|
About
|
Browse
Search
1935-03-04-ATE-Results
Breadcrumb Navigation:
TownOfLexington-Public
>
WEB PUBLISHED-PUBLIC DOCUMENTS
>
ELECTIONS AND TOWN MEETING ACTION & WARRANTS
>
Elections
>
1930-1939
>
1935
>
1935-03-04-ATE-Results
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
3/20/2023 4:09:07 PM
Creation date
5/25/2011 1:45:49 PM
Metadata
Fields
Template:
Archives
Year
1935
Author or Source
Town Clerk
Department
Town Clerk
Keywords or Subject
Election Results - Annual Town Election
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
7
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
140 <br /> ANNUAL TOWN MEETING <br /> March 4, 1935 <br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters <br /> of the Town of Lexington met in their respective voting <br /> places in said Town on Monday, March the fourth in the year <br /> of our Lord nineteen hundred and thirty-five at six o'clock <br /> in the forenoon. <br /> The following places were designated as the voting places <br /> for the various precincts : Precinct One, Emerson Hall; <br /> Precinct Two, Three and Four, Cary Memorial Hall. <br /> The following election officers having been duly appointed <br /> by the Selectmen, and Wardens of the various precincts were <br /> assigned for duty as follows : <br /> Precinct One Precinct Two <br /> Charles J. Dailey Warden Irving B. Pierce <br /> Mrs . Mary A. Rowland Deputy Warden Victor Harmon <br /> Bartlett J. Harrington Inspector George V. Morse <br /> DeTrafford Smith Inspector Randall Richards <br /> Alfred Hayward Deputy Inspector Elizabeth Nourse <br /> Donald Cameron Deputy Inspector Madeline J. Corbett <br /> Mabelle S. Peavy Clerk John H. Dacey <br /> Arthur W. Hughes Deputy Clerk Frederick Connor <br /> Frances Lambert Teller Harry G. Frost <br /> Harold H. MacG-ilvray Teller Clifford W. Pierce <br /> Miles L.F. Jones Teller Edward McGrory <br /> George F. Stygles Teller Ruth Ray <br /> Precinct Three Precinct Four <br /> Frederick H. Tullar Warden Howard E. Custance <br /> Bessie G. Davis Deputy Warden William E. Mulliken <br /> James M. Ahearn Inspector Warren Haynes <br /> Charles E. Moloy, Jr. Inspector Katherine Keirnan <br /> Emma Hovey Deputy Inspector Daniel A. Gorman, Jr. <br /> John Corcoran Deputy Inspector Frank Maguire <br /> James L. McKenzie Clerk Margaret T. Kennedy <br /> Samuel W. Wellington Deputy Clerk Joseph A. Cosgrove <br /> Esther Graham Teller James J. Waldron <br /> John J. McCormick Teller Robert C. Cady <br /> Edward B. O'Connor Teller Harry F. Howard <br /> James E. Collins Teller Irene Robinson <br /> The polls were declared open in each precinct at six <br /> o'clock A.M. and remained open until eight o'clock P.M. , <br /> after which time after due notice, they were closed. <br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithfull <br /> performance of their duties. <br /> The ballots were counted by the election officers in <br /> each Precinct, the tally sheets and total vote sheets prepared <br /> by the Town Clerk being used. <br /> The total registration of voters in each precinct was <br /> as follows : <br /> Precinct One 1303 One thousand three hundred and three <br /> Precinct Two 1185 One thousand one hundred and eighty-five <br /> Precinct Three 1242 One thousand two hundred and forty-two <br /> Precinct Four 1227 One thousand two hundred and twenty-seven <br /> Total 4959 Four thousand nine hundred and fifty-nine <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.