WARRANT FOR TOWN ELECTION-(SEE WARRANT FILE)
<br /> Town of Lexington -TOWN ELECTION- MARCH 7, 2011
<br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant, the legal voters of the Town of Lexington met at
<br /> 7:00 a.m. in their respective voting places in said town, Monday, March 7, 2011.
<br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various precincts:
<br /> Precinct One, Cary Memorial Building; Precinct Two, Bowman School; Precinct Three,
<br /> Jonas Clarke Middle School; Precinct Four, Bridge School; Precinct Five, Cary Memorial
<br /> Building; Precinct Six, William Diamond Middle School; Precinct Seven, Joseph
<br /> Estabrook School; Precinct Eight, Samuel Hadley Public Services Building; Precinct
<br /> Nine, Maria Hastings School.
<br /> The election officers and Wardens were assigned for duty as follows:
<br /> Precinct 1: Warden: Richard Pemberton [U]; Clerk: Barry Sampson [U]; Inspectors: Edwina
<br /> Spillane [U], Richard Spillane [U], Doris Pemberton [U], William Barrett [R], Jeanette Cerulli [D],
<br /> Margaret Kelly[U].
<br /> Precinct 2: Warden: Richard Eaton [U]; Clerk: Katherine O'Sullivan [U], Inspectors: Dorothy
<br /> Bond [U], Winston Flynn [U], Arline Burns [U], Ann Thatcher Anderson [D], Rebecca Fagan
<br /> Gorospe [U], Marita Hartshorn [D], Claire Martin [D], Verna Thayer [U], MaryEllen Turner [D],
<br /> Robert Hartshorn[D].
<br /> Precinct 3: Warden: Faith Fenske [U]; Clerk: Chet Webster[U]; Inspectors:William Frawley[D],
<br /> Maarib Bazzaz [D], Dorothy Bolduc [U], Ann Canter [D], Anthony Sacco [U], Laura Welby [U],
<br /> Francine Edwards [D], Elizabeth McLaughlin [U], Sandra Natale [U], Edward Natale, Sr. [U],
<br /> Robert Warshawer[U]..
<br /> Precinct 4: Warden: Renee Reynolds [D]; Clerk: Evangeline Puopolo [U]; Inspectors: Dana
<br /> Regillo[R], Gloria Curran[U], Eleanor Smith[U],John Yanakis[U], Beverly Aker[U], Raya Gildor
<br /> [U],Adrian Reynolds[D].
<br /> Precinct 5: Warden: Marie Hill [U]; Clerk: Josephine Bailey [U]; Inspectors: Linda Cohen [U],
<br /> Raymond Massey [D], Mary Tashjian [U], Lorraine Setterlund [D], Carol Sampson [U], Audrey
<br /> Deshler[D],Christine Hill[D],Gloria Holland[U].
<br /> Precinct 6: Warden: Dorothy Boggia[U]; Clerk:Ann Webster[U]; Inspectors: Elizabeth Sullivan
<br /> [D], Margaret Freeman [U], Charles Freeman [R], Sheldon Spector [U], Samuel Berman [D],
<br /> Sandra Gasbarro[U],Susan Solomon[U], Leora Tec[D].
<br /> .Precinct 7: Warden: Alice Pierce [D]; Co-Clerks: Margaret Bradley [D] & Isabelle Bennett [R];
<br /> Inspectors: Mary Ayvazian [D], Mabel Amar [D], Jane Trudeau [D], Nancy Hubert [D], Mary
<br /> Burnell[U], Linda Dixon[U].
<br /> Precinct 8: Co-Wardens: Judith Chudigian [U] & Barbara Perrotta [U]; Clerk: Amy Rubin [D];
<br /> Inspectors: Elinor Bettencourt[R],Anthony Montagna[U],Salvatore Casella[D],Anne O'Neill[U],
<br /> Ann Diamond[U],Julie Miller[U].
<br /> Precinct 9: Warden: Shirley Ament-Bergey [D], Clerk: Kathleen Burns [U]; Inspectors: Carole
<br /> Scalise [U], Judith Schuler [U], Clark Schuler [U], Elizabeth Weiss [U], Joel Adler [U], Dorothy
<br /> Bolduc[U], Harry Farrington[U],Angela Marcucci[U].
<br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. The polls
<br /> were declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock A.M. and remained open until eight
<br /> o'clock p.m., at which time, after due notice,the polls were declared closed.
<br /> Election results were delivered to the Town Clerk at the Town Office Building.
<br /> 12% of the registered voters cast their vote. The Town Clerk tallied the results as
<br /> follows:
<br /> ABSENTEE BALLOT BREAKDOWN
<br /> Ballots Not
<br /> Applications Processed Total Returned/
<br /> Ballots Late/Undeliverable/ Ballots
<br /> Pct In Person Mail Returned Rejected Counted
<br /> 1 1 5 6 0 6
<br /> 2 1 9 10 0 10
<br /> 3 3 13 14 2 14
<br /> 4 15 10 21 4 21
<br /> 5 5 6 8 1 rejected 10
<br /> 6 2 7 6 3 6
<br /> 7 9 9 17 1 17
<br /> 8 7 7 14 0 14
<br /> 9 9 8 15 2 15
<br /> Totals 52 74 111 13 113
<br /> Total of 21,069 registered voters eligible to vote as of February 15, 2011.
<br /> Precinct 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
<br /> Total Reg. 2106 2416 2466 2393 2354 2438 2381 2286 2229 21069
<br /> Democrat 814 1053 990 1035 908 969 938 882 2229 8365
<br /> Republican 214 200 262 216 276 322 225 234 776 2197
<br /> Green-Rainbow 1 5 1 1 2 0 3 3 248 17
<br /> Unenrolled 1069 1153 1205 1135 1167 1140 1210 1157 1 10434
<br /> All Others 2 5 8 6 1 7 5 10 1198 57
<br />
|