|
Lexington Home Page
|
Help
|
About
|
Browse
Search
1974-06-03-STE-Referendum-Results
Breadcrumb Navigation:
TownOfLexington-Public
>
WEB PUBLISHED-PUBLIC DOCUMENTS
>
ELECTIONS AND TOWN MEETING ACTION & WARRANTS
>
Elections
>
1970-1979
>
1974
>
1974-06-03-STE-Referendum-Results
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
3/20/2023 4:22:11 PM
Creation date
3/10/2011 9:23:05 AM
Metadata
Fields
Template:
Archives
Year
1974
Author or Source
Town Clerk
Department
Town Clerk
Keywords or Subject
Election Results - Special Town Election - Referendum - Solid Waste Collection - Zoning Bylaw Amendment (Flintlock - Wood Street)
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
3
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
528 <br /> (Warrant for Special Referendum - See Warrant Book) <br /> SPECIAL REFERENDUM - JUNE 3, 1974 <br /> (ARTICLE 100 Adopted at May 6, 1974 Town Meeting - SOLID WASTE COLLECTION) <br /> (ARTICLE 104 Adopted at May 2, 1974 Town Meeting - ZONING BY-LAW AMENDMENT- <br /> FLINTLOCK - WOOD STREET) <br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of the Town of Lexington <br /> met in their respective voting places in said Town of Lexington on Monday, June 3, <br /> 1974 at 7:00 in the forenoon. <br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various <br /> precincts: Precinct One, Harrington School; Precinct Two, Bowman School; Precinct <br /> Three, Bridge School; Precinct Four, Senior High School; Precinct Five, Cary Memo- <br /> rial Hall; Precinct Six, Diamond Junior High School; Precinct Seven, Estabrook <br /> School; Precinct Eight, Central Fire Station; Precinct Nine, Maria Hastings School. <br /> The election officers and Wardens of the various precincts were assigned for <br /> duty as follows: <br /> Precinct One Precinct Two <br /> Eileen J. Fradette Warden Ilda J. Field <br /> Marjorie E. Wirpio Clerk Agnes Heimlich <br /> Virginia M. Warner Inspector Alice G. Marshall <br /> Harold W. Josephson Inspector L. Francis Murphy <br /> Margaret M. Potter Inspector Lorraine C. Baron <br /> Precinct Three Precinct Four <br /> Marjorie Modoono Warden Edna F. Marshall <br /> Mary H. Coyle Clerk Rose J. Grant <br /> Marie T. Walton Inspector Mary G. McCauley <br /> Carol A. Goldthwait Inspector Helen C. Rooney <br /> Mary V. Spencer Inspector Virginia D. Tobler <br /> Precinct Five Precinct Six <br /> Dolores M. Swan Warden Caroline P. Johnston <br /> Joan H. McDonough Clerk Gloria D. Colbert <br /> Edna D. Anderson Inspector Helen G. Garten <br /> Winifred E. Ivester Inspector Ruth M. Mitchell <br /> Anne C. Williamson Inspector Norma E. Ebbs <br /> Precinct Seven Precinct Eight <br /> Mary F. Irwin Warden Joseph O. Rooney <br /> Ann M. Baum Clerk Margaret S. Wilson <br /> Dorothy A. Shine Inspector Henry P. Meade <br /> Irene Norcross Inspector Rita E. Kiley <br /> Elinor M. Vassallo Inspector Dorothea J. Russo <br /> Precinct Nine <br /> Mary J. Ferry Warden <br /> Elizabeth F. Downey Clerk <br /> Sally S. Hooper Inspector <br /> Florence M. Downe Inspector <br /> Mary C. Joseph Inspector <br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. <br /> The polls were declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock A. M. and <br /> remained open until eight o'clock P. M. , at which time, after due notice, they <br /> were declared closed. <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.