|
Lexington Home Page
|
Help
|
About
|
Browse
Search
1978-03-06-ATE-Results
Breadcrumb Navigation:
TownOfLexington-Public
>
WEB PUBLISHED-PUBLIC DOCUMENTS
>
ELECTIONS AND TOWN MEETING ACTION & WARRANTS
>
Elections
>
1970-1979
>
1978
>
1978-03-06-ATE-Results
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
3/20/2023 4:23:33 PM
Creation date
3/7/2011 5:01:16 PM
Metadata
Fields
Template:
Archives
Year
1978
Author or Source
Town Clerk
Department
Town Clerk
Keywords or Subject
Election Results - Annual Town Election
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
6
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
(WARRANT FOR ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION - SEE WARRANT FILE) <br /> ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION <br /> MARCH 6, 1978 <br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of the Town of Lexington <br /> met in their respective voting places in said Town of Lexington Monday, March 6, <br /> 1978 at 7:00 in the forenoon. <br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various <br /> precincts: Precinct One, Harrington School; Precinct Two, Bowman School; <br /> Precinct Three, Bridge School; Precinct Four, Senior High School; Precinct Five, <br /> Cary Memorial Hall; Precinct Six, Diamond Junior High School; Precinct Seven, <br /> Estabrook School; Precinct Eight, Central Fire Station; Precinct Nine, Maria <br /> Hastings School. <br /> The election officers and Wardens of the various precincts were assigned for <br /> duty as follows: <br /> Precinct One Precinct Two <br /> D Eileen J. Fradette Warden R Agnes Heimlich <br /> R Norma B. Jervis Clerk D Lorraine C. Baron <br /> D Margaret M. Potter Inspector D Phyllis C. Bradford <br /> R Virginia M. Warner Inspector D Ann M. Pace <br /> R Josephine S. Siders Inspector R A. Estelle Szalajeski <br /> Precinct Three Precinct Four <br /> D Marjorie Modoono Warden D Edna F. Marshall <br /> R Mildred M. Cronin Clerk R Carol A. Goldthwait <br /> D Mary Gail Faulkingham Inspector D Marguerite A. Cronin <br /> R Winifred F. Hubbard Inspector R Mary G. McCauley <br /> D Marie E. Roberts Inspector D Bruce S. Gordon <br /> Precinct Five Precinct Six <br /> R Dolores M. Swan Warden D Mary C. Casey <br /> D Gloria J. Bresnihan Clerk R Caroline P. Johnston <br /> R Elinor M. Vassallo Inspector D Helen M. Hoyle <br /> D Anne C. Williamson Inspector D Elizabeth H. Clarke <br /> R Winifred C. Ivester Inspector R Harold W. Josephson <br /> Precinct Seven Precinct Eight <br /> R Mary F. Irwin Warden R Helen L. Perry <br /> D Ann M. Baum Clerk D Rita E. Kiley <br /> R Irene Norcross Inspector R Margaret S. Wilson <br /> D Evelyn T. Lawson Inspector D Mary C. Abegg <br /> D Jean E. Rubenstein Inspector R Barbara M. Collins <br /> Precinct Nine <br /> D Mary C. Joseph Warden <br /> R Sally S. Hooper Clerk <br /> R Caroline F. Deloury Inspector <br /> R Shirley E. Bullock Inspector <br /> D Mary N. Ayvazian Inspector <br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. <br /> The polls were declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock A.M. and <br /> remained open until eight o'clock P.M., at which time, after due notice, they <br /> were declared closed. <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.