WARRANT FOR PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY—(SEE WARRANT FILE)
<br /> PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY—TUESDAY, MARCH 2, 2004
<br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of the Town of Lexington met in their
<br /> respective voting places in said Town of Lexington on Tuesday, March 2,2004 at 7:00 a.m.
<br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various precincts: Precinct
<br /> One, Harrington School; Precinct Two, Bowman School; Precinct Three, Jonas Clarke Middle
<br /> School; Precinct Four, Bridge School; Precinct Five, Fiske School; Precinct Six,William Diamond
<br /> Middle School; Precinct Seven, Joseph Estabrook School; Precinct Eight, Central Fire Station;
<br /> Precinct Nine, Maria Hastings School
<br /> The election officers and Wardens of the various precincts were assigned for duty as follows:
<br /> Precinct 1: Warden: Richard Pemberton [U]; Clerks: Margaret Blouin [D], Arthur Katz [D];
<br /> Inspectors: Thomas Sullivan [D], Eileen McAlduff[D], Martha Shurtleff[U], Robert Blouin [D],
<br /> Margaret Kelly [U], Jeannette Cerulli [D], Salvatore Casella [D], M. Colin Godfrey [D], Marita
<br /> Hartshorn[D], Richard Spillane[U], Doris Pemberton[U].
<br /> Precinct 2: Warden: Rebecca Fagan [D]; Clerks: Stacey Hamilton[D], Barry Sampson [U];
<br /> Inspectors:Arline Burns[D], Dorothy Bond [U], Shirley Frawley[D], Lillian MacArthur[U],Joseph
<br /> Pato [D], Miriam Godfrey [D], Susanne Hays[U], Evangeline Puopolo [U], Donna Alexson [D],
<br /> Marilyn Ford[R],Clifford Pehrson[U],Joyce Defandorf[U], Neva Reiner[D].
<br /> Precinct 3: Warden: David Kanter [U] ; Clerks: Samuel Berman [D], Faith Fenske [U];
<br /> Inspectors: Maarib Bazzaz[D],M. Elinor Greenway[D], Francine Edwards[D], Robert Tracey[D],
<br /> Anthony Sacco [U], Richard Harding [R], Ruth Thomas[D], Rita Casey [D], Susan Solomon [R],
<br /> Laura Welby[U], Elizabeth McLaughlin[D], Lillian Drury[U].
<br /> Precinct 4: Warden: Gulli Kula [D]; Clerks: Robert W. Bennett [U], Jane Gharibian [D];
<br /> Inspectors: Elizabeth Fleming [U], Doris Berkstresser [U], Gladys Snyder [R], Barbara Sandler
<br /> [U], Raymond Flynn [R], Lynda Laurence [D], Dana Regillo [R], Virginia Weinberger [D], Mary
<br /> Devoe[U], Eleanor Smith[U],Mary Merrill[R].
<br /> Precinct 5: Warden: Eric Kula [D]; Clerks: Linda Cohen [U], Norman Cohen [U]; Inspectors:
<br /> Alfred Fine [D], Renee Fine [D], Timothy John Quinlan [R], Robert Edwards [R], Donna Keane
<br /> [U], Dorothy Gauthier [R], C. Jean Coates [U], William Frawley [D], Henry Beerman [D], Mabel
<br /> Amar[D], D. Barbara Ciampa[D], Raymond Massey[D].
<br /> Precinct 6: Warden: Dorothy Boggia [R]; Clerks: Harriet Morrison [U], Grace Ayers [U];
<br /> Inspectors: E. Ashley Rooney [D], Catherine Rego [D], Susan Folger [U], Hazel Graham [D],
<br /> Carolyn Murphy[U], Maureen Brown [D], Charles Price [U], D. Peter Lund [R],William Simmons
<br /> [R], Barbara Simmons[R],Alla Fedus[U], Burton Smith[R].
<br /> Precinct 7: Warden: Gerald Abegg [D]; Clerks: Margaret Bradley [D], Bernice Gerrig [U];
<br /> Inspectors: Alice Pierce [D], Sylvia Haroules [U], Henry Torpey [R], Adele Barnes [R], Mary
<br /> Ayvazian [D], Mildred Collentro [D], Isabelle Bennett [R], Charlotte Ford [D], Robert Greenway
<br /> [D], Edna Holloran[D].
<br /> Precinct 8: Warden: Leo Chudigian [U]; Clerks: Judith Chudigian [U], Barbara Perrotta [D];
<br /> Inspectors: Ann Diamond [U], Richard Eaton [U], Doris Barclay [R], Claire Abernathy [U], John
<br /> Ayvazian [D], Anne Conceison [U], Elinor Bettencourt[R], Julie Miller[U], H. Bigelow Moore [U],
<br /> Jean Misumi[D],Anthony Montagna[U], Barbara Moore[U].
<br /> Precinct 9: Warden: Duncan MacQueen [U]; Clerks: Clark Schuler [U], Carole Scalise [R];
<br /> Inspectors: Edith Paster[D],Judith O'Leary[D],Anne Taylor[U],Janet Lowther[R], Beverly Aker
<br /> [U],Carole Butler[U],Judith Schuler[U],Angela Marcucci[U], Dorothy Bolduc[U],Gertrude Faye
<br /> Cullinane[U], Robert Ryan[D].
<br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. The polls were
<br /> declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock A.M.and remained open until eight o'clock P.M.,
<br /> at which time,after due notice,the polls were declared closed.
<br /> Total of 20,120 registered voters eligible to vote as of February 11,2004:
<br /> Pct. Registered Democrat Green- Libertarian Republican Unenrolled Other*
<br /> Voters Rainbow
<br /> 1 2,007 787 1 3 271 944 1
<br /> 2 2,396 1,057 13 3 257 1,063 3
<br /> 3 2,077 800 4 3 286 982 2
<br /> 4 2,334 948 3 3 304 1,074 2
<br /> 5 2,309 892 5 2 398 1,010 2
<br /> 6 2,350 968 2 6 364 1,006 4
<br /> 7 2,295 905 2 4 301 1,079 4
<br /> 8 2,197 845 5 8 320 1,015 4
<br /> 9 2,155 800 5 6 261 1,079 4
<br /> Total 20,120 8,002 40 38 2,762 9,252 26
<br /> "Political Designations include: American Independent, Conservative, Green Party USA,
<br /> Interdependent 3`d Party, Reform, Socialist, and Time Sizing Not Downsizing.
<br />
|