WARRANT FOR SPECIAL ELECTION—(SEE WARRANT FILE)
<br /> MONDAY, JUNE 5, 2006
<br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of the Town of Lexington met in
<br /> their respective voting places in said Town on Monday, June 5, 2006 at 7:00 a.m.
<br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various precincts:
<br /> Precinct One, Cary Memorial Building; Precinct Two, Bowman School; Precinct Three,
<br /> Jonas Clarke Middle School; Precinct Four, Bridge School; Precinct Five, Cary Memorial
<br /> Building; Precinct Six, William Diamond Middle School; Precinct Seven, Joseph
<br /> Estabrook School; Precinct Eight, Central Fire Station; Precinct Nine, Maria Hastings
<br /> School
<br /> The election officers and Wardens of the nine precincts were assigned for duty as
<br /> follows:
<br /> Precinct 1: Warden: Richard Pemberton [U]; Co-Clerk: Margaret Blouin [D], Barry Sampson [U];
<br /> Inspectors: Richard Spillane [U], Edwina Spillane [U], Jeanette Cerulli [D], Eileen McAlduff [D], Doris
<br /> Pemberton[U],Margaret Kelly[U],Leonora Feeney[D],William Barrett[R].
<br /> Precinct 2: Warden: Rebecca Fagan [D];Clerk:Arthur Katz [D]; Inspectors: Clifford Pehrson [U],Arline
<br /> Burns[D], Dorothy Bond [U], Lillian MacArthur[U],Susanne Hays[U],Winston Flynn [R], Peter Saradjian
<br /> [U],Dorothy Zamborowski[D],Marita Hartshorn[U],Susan Solomon[R].
<br /> Precinct 3: Warden:Shirley Frawley[D]; Clerk:Faith Fenske[U];Inspectors:Robert Tracey[D], Samuel
<br /> Berman[D],Rita Casey[D],Lillian Drury[U],Barbara Sandler[U],Anthony Sacco[U],Henry Beerman[D],
<br /> Elizabeth Sullivan[D],William Frawley[D],Elizabeth McLaughlin[D],Laura Welby[U].
<br /> Precinct 4: Warden: Gulli Kula[D];Clerk:Robert W.Bennett[U];Inspectors:Mary Devoe[U],Beverly Aker
<br /> [U], Dana Regillo [R], Eleanor Smith [U], Evangeline Puopolo [U], Gloria Curran [U], Stacey Cannon [D],
<br /> Thomas Sullivan[D].
<br /> Precinct 5: Warden: Eric Kula [D];Clerk: Bernice Gerrig [U]; Inspectors:Alice Stringos[U], D. Peter
<br /> Lund [R], E. Ashley Rooney [D], Samuel Berman [D], Francine Edwards [D], Timothy John Quinlan [R],
<br /> Edward DuBois[R],Linda Cohen[U],Martha Shurtleff[U],Joyce Defandorf[U],John Defandorf[U].
<br /> Precinct 6: Warden: Dorothy Boggia[R];Clerk: Harriet Morrison [U]; Inspectors: Hazel Graham [D],Alla
<br /> Fedus[U], Barbara Simmons[R], Burton Smith [R],William Simmons[R], Phyllis Richardson [D],Charles
<br /> Price[U].
<br /> Precinct 7: Warden:Alice Pierce[D];Co-Clerks:Margaret Bradley[D],William Johansen [D]; Inspectors:
<br /> Mabel Amar [D], Isabelle Bennett [R], Mildred Collentro [D], Nancy Hubert, John Pompeo [D], Edna
<br /> Holloran[D],Susan Johansen[D],Charlotte Ford[D].
<br /> Precinct 8: Co-Warden: Marie Hill[U],Leo Chudigian[U];Co-Clerk:Barbara Perrotta[D],Judith Chudigian
<br /> [U]; Inspectors: Elinor Bettencourt [R], Claire Abernathy [U], John Ayvazian [D], Ann Diamond [U], Anne
<br /> O'Neill[U],Salvatore Casella[D],Julie Miller[U].
<br /> Precinct 9: Warden: Duncan MacQueen[U];Clerk:Renee Reynolds[D];Inspectors: Carole Scalise[R],
<br /> Edith Paster[D],Robert Ryan[D],Carole Butler[U],Elizabeth Adam[R],Elizabeth Weiss[U],Janet Lowther
<br /> [R],Anne Taylor[U],Mary Conner[D],Dorothy Bolduc[U],Clark Schuler[U],
<br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. The polls
<br /> were declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock A.M. and remained open until eight
<br /> o'clock P.M., at which time, after due notice,the polls were declared closed.
<br /> Total of 20,076 registered voters eligible to vote as of May 16,2006:
<br /> PCT Registered Democrat Republican Unenrolled Other*
<br /> Voters
<br /> 1 2069 776 277 1008 8
<br /> 2 2349 1040 248 1049 12
<br /> 3 2046 788 276 974 8
<br /> 4 2317 987 270 1048 12
<br /> 5 2252 875 336 1032 9
<br /> 6 2339 986 358 981 14
<br /> 7 2340 944 286 1100 10
<br /> 8 2172 861 295 1004 12
<br /> 9 2192 807 251 1124 10
<br /> Total 20076 8064 2597 9320 95
<br /> *Political Designations include: American Independent, Conservative, Green Party USA,Interdependent 3'd
<br /> Party,Reform,Socialist,and Time Sizing Not Downsizing.
<br /> Election results were delivered to the Town Clerk at the Town Office Building. 53% of the
<br /> registered voters cast their vote. The Town Clerk canvassed results as follows:
<br /> ABSENTEE BALLOT BREAKDOWN
<br /> Ballots Ballots Not
<br /> Pct Applications Timely Returned/Late or Ballots
<br /> Processed Returned Undeliverable Counted
<br /> 1 41 37 4 37
<br /> 2 44 41 3 41
<br /> 3 55 53 2 53
<br /> 4 57 53 4 53
<br /> 5 44 43 1 43
<br /> 6 61 53 8 53
<br /> 7 45 39 6 39
<br /> 8 58 54 4 54
<br /> 9 37 36 1 36
<br /> Totals 442 409 33 409
<br />
|