|
Lexington Home Page
|
Help
|
About
|
Browse
Search
1974-11-05-SE-Results
Breadcrumb Navigation:
TownOfLexington-Public
>
WEB PUBLISHED-PUBLIC DOCUMENTS
>
ELECTIONS AND TOWN MEETING ACTION & WARRANTS
>
Elections
>
1970-1979
>
1974
>
1974-11-05-SE-Results
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
3/20/2023 4:22:18 PM
Creation date
11/6/2009 2:44:36 PM
Metadata
Fields
Template:
Archives
Year
1974
Author or Source
Town Clerk
Department
Town Clerk
Keywords or Subject
Election Results - State Election
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
6
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
(WARRANT FOR STATE ELECTION - SEE WARRANT BOOK) <br /> STATE ELECTION <br /> NOVEMBER 5, 1974 <br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of the Town of Lexington <br /> met in their respective voting places in said Town of Lexington on Tuesday, <br /> November 5, 1974 at 7:00 in the forenoon. <br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various <br /> precincts: Precinct One, Harrington School; Precinct Two, Bowman School; <br /> Precinct Three, Bridge School; Precinct Four, Senior High School; Precinct Five, <br /> Cary Memorial Hall; Precinct Six, Diamond Junior High School; Precinct Seven, <br /> Estabrook School; Precinct Eight, Central Fire Station; Precinct Nine, Maria <br /> Hastings School. <br /> The election officers and Wardens of the various precincts were assigned for <br /> duty as follows: <br /> Precinct One Precinct Two <br /> D Eileen J. Fradette Warden R Ilda J. Field <br /> R Marjorie E. Wirpio Clerk R Agnes Heimlich <br /> R Virginia D. Tobler Inspector R Alice G. Marshall <br /> D Anna M. Bushard Inspector D L. Francis Murphy <br /> D Margaret K. Nelson Inspector D Lorraine C. Baron <br /> R Barbara M. Collins Inspector D Margaret M. Potter <br /> Precinct Three Precinct Four <br /> D Marjorie Modoono Warden D Edna F. Marshall <br /> R Mildred M. Cronin Clerk R Rose J. Grant <br /> D Mary H. Coyle Inspector D Helen C. Rooney <br /> R Carol A. Goldthwait Inspector R Mary G. McCauley <br /> D Marie T. Walton Inspector D Mary G. Oliver <br /> R Dorothea J. Russo Inspector R Dorothy F. LeBert <br /> Precinct Five Precinct Six <br /> R Dolores M. Swan Warden D Mary C. Casey <br /> D Joan H. McDonough Clerk R Caroline P. Johnston <br /> R Elinor M. Vassallo Inspector D Helen G. Garten <br /> D Anne C. Williamson Inspector R Ruth M. Mitchell <br /> R Winifred E. Ivester Inspector D Evelyn T. Lawson <br /> D Gloria J. Bresnihan Inspector R Gloria D. Colbert <br /> Precinct Seven Precinct Eight <br /> R Mary F. Irwin Warden D Joseph O. Rooney <br /> D Ann M. Baum Clerk R Helen L. Perry <br /> R Irene Norcross Inspector D Henry P. Meade <br /> D Dorothy A. Shine Inspector R Margaret S. Wilson <br /> R Norma E. Ebbs Inspector R Ida M. Fisk <br /> D Marguerite A. Cronin Inspector D Helen M. Hoyle <br /> Precinct Nine <br /> D Mary J. Ferry Warden <br /> D Elizabeth F. Downey Clerk <br /> D Mary C. Joseph Inspector <br /> R Sally S. Hooper Inspector <br /> R Florence M. Downe Inspector <br /> R Harold W. Josephson Inspector <br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. <br /> The polls were declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock A. M. and <br /> remained open until eight o'clock P. M., at which time, after due notice, they <br /> were declared closed. <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.