<br />(Warrant for Special State Primary – See WARRANT FILE)
<br />SPECIAL STATE PRIMARY –
<br />th
<br />4 Middlesex Senate District (Precincts 1,2,4,5,6,7)
<br />TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2007
<br />In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of the Town of Lexington met in their respective
<br />voting places in said Town of Lexington on Tuesday, November 13, 2007 at 7:00 a.m.
<br />The following places were designated as the voting places for the various precincts: Precinct One, Cary
<br />Memorial Building; Precinct Two, Bowman School; Precinct Four, Bridge School; Precinct Five, Cary
<br />Memorial Building; Precinct Six, Diamond Middle School; Precinct Seven, Estabrook School.
<br />The election officers and Wardens of the various precincts were assigned for duty as follows:
<br />Precinct 1: Warden: Richard Pemberton \[U\]; Clerk: Barry Sampson \[U\]; Inspectors: Margaret Kelly \[U\],
<br />Jeannette Cerulli \[D\], Richard Spillane \[U\], Josephine Bailey \[U\], Edwina Spillane \[U\], Doris Pemberton \[U\],
<br />William J. Barrett \[R\], Salvatore Casella \[D\], Dorothy Gauthier \[R\].
<br />Precinct 2: Warden: Rebecca Fagan \[D\]; Clerk: Susanne Hays \[U\]; Inspectors: Arline Burns \[D\],
<br />Dorothy Bolduc \[U\], Margaret Ouellette \[D\], Dorothy Bond \[U\], Dorothy Zaborowski \[D\], Ann Diamond \[U\],
<br />Richard Eaton \[U\], Charles Freeman \[R\], Margaret Freeman \[U\], Lillian MacArthur \[U\].
<br />Precinct 4: Warden: Gulli Kula \[D\]; Clerk: Robert W. Bennett \[U\]; Inspectors: Dana Regillo \[R\],
<br />Eleanor Smith \[U\], Beverly F. Aker \[U\], John Yanakis \[U\], Anne Mary Dunn \[U\], Elizabeth McLaughlin \[D\],
<br />Gloria Curran \[U\], Evangeline Puopolo \[U\], Robert Ryan \[D\].
<br />Precinct 5: Warden: Eric Kula \[D\]; Clerk: Bernice Gerrig \[U\]; Inspectors: Donna M. Keane \[U\], Linda Cohen
<br />\[U\], Raymond Massey \[D\], Anne O’Neill \[U\], Gloria Holland \[U\], Mary Tashjian \[U\], T. John Quinlan \[R\],
<br />Edward DuBois \[R\], Julie Ann Miller \[U\].
<br />Precinct 6:Warden: Dorothy Boggia \[R\]; Clerk: Ann Webster \[U\]; Hazel Graham \[D\], Charles Price \[U\],
<br />William Simmons \[R\], Alla Fedus\[U\], Burton Smith \[R\], Francine C. Edwards \[D\], Susan Solomon \[U\],
<br />Catherine Rego \[D\].
<br />Precinct 7: Warden: Alice M. Pierce \[D\]; Clerk: Margaret Bradley \[D\]; Inspectors: Mary Ayvazian \[D\],
<br />Isabelle Bennett \[R\], Susan L. Johansen \[D\], William H. Johansen\[D\], Charlotte Ford \[D\], Marilyn Campbell
<br />\[D\], Mabel Amar \[D\], Nancy Hubert \[D\], Mary Burnell \[U\].
<br />The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties.
<br />The polls were declared open in each precinct at seven o’clock A.M. and remained open until eight
<br />o’clock P.M., at which time, after due notice, the polls were declared closed.
<br />The total number of registered voters eligible to vote as of October 24, 2007 is as follows:
<br />Registered Voters
<br />PrecinctRegistered Democrat Green-Working Republican Unenrolled
<br />VotersRainbow Families
<br />12017 773 20239 999
<br />22368 1044 100238 1072
<br />42332 1016 50240 1063
<br />52248 875 30315 1053
<br />62312 979 00337 987
<br />72312 935 20262 1105
<br />Totals 13589 5622 2201631 6279
<br />Recap sheets were delivered to the Town Clerk at the Town Office Building.
<br />17% of the registered voters cast their vote. The Town Clerk canvassed the results:
<br />Votes By Precinct
<br />PrecinctDemocratGreen-RepublicanWorking Total Voted
<br />RainbowFamilies
<br />1291 0230314
<br />2445 0160461
<br />4365 0150380
<br />5291 0280319
<br />6385 0300415
<br />7365 0170382
<br />Totals 2142 0129 02271
<br />Absentee Ballots
<br />Precinct Applications Ballots Timely
<br />Processed Returned and Counted
<br />11610
<br />2147
<br />41813
<br />51510
<br />62117
<br />7115
<br />Total 9562
<br />
<br />
|