339
<br />Town of Lexington — Annual Town Election — March 2, 2015
<br />(SEE WARRANT FILE for Warrant)
<br />In pursuance of the foregoing warrant, the legal voters of the Town of Lexington met at
<br />7:00 a.m. in their respective voting places in said town, Monday, March 2, 2015.
<br />The following places were designated as the voting places for the various precincts:
<br />Precinct One, School Administration Building; Precinct Two, Bowman School; Precinct
<br />Three, Jonas Clarke Middle School; Precinct Four, Bridge School; Precinct Five, School
<br />Administration Building; Precinct Six, William Diamond Middle School; Precinct Seven,
<br />Joseph Estabrook School; Precinct Eight, Samuel Hadley Public Services Building;
<br />Precinct Nine, Maria Hastings School.
<br />The election officers and Wardens were assigned for duty as follows:
<br />Precinct 1: Warden: Richard Pemberton [U]; Clerk: Jodi Schott- Marcell [0]; Inspectors: Marion Barry
<br />[D], Eileen McAlduff [U], Margaret Oullette [D], Doris Pemberton [U], Verna Thayer [U], Jeanette
<br />Cerulli [D].
<br />Precinct 2: Warden: Rebecca Fagan Gorospe [U]; Clerks: Richard Eaton [U], Susanne Hays [U];
<br />Inspectors: Arline Burns [U], Winston Flynn [U], Claire Martin [U], Katherine O'Sullivan [U], Josephine
<br />Petner [D].
<br />Precinct 3: Warden: Michael Fenollosa [D]; Clerk: Amy Rubin [U]; Inspectors: Joel Adler [U], Ann
<br />Anderson [D], Samuel Berman [D], Ann Canter [U], Carol Daniels [D], Marilyn Fenollosa [D], Faith
<br />Fenske [U], Maria Griffin [U], Sally Lawlor [R], Elizabeth McLaughlin [U], Laura Welby [U].
<br />Precinct 4: Warden: Linda Dixon [U]; Clerk; Mary Ellen Turner [D]; Inspectors: Beverly Aker [U],
<br />Dorothy Bolduc [U], Gloria Curran [U], Francine Edwards [U], William Frawley [D], Shirley. Frawley [D],
<br />Evangeline Puopolo [U], Elaine Quinlan [U], Eleanor Smith [U].
<br />Precinct 5: Warden: Marie Hill [U]; Clerk: Josephine Bailey [U]; Inspectors: Linda Cohen [U], Patricia
<br />Costello [U], Yang Gao [U], Christine Hill [0], Donna Keane [U], Stephen Tauber [0], Lorraine
<br />Setterlund [U].
<br />Precinct 6: Warden: Ann Webster [U]; Clerks: Richard Bair [D], Margaret Freeman [D]; Inspectors:
<br />Susan Alyn [D], Diane Biglow [U], Charles Freeman [R], Joann Gschwendtner [U], D. Peter Lund [R],
<br />Charles Price [U], E. Ashley Rooney [D].
<br />Precinct 7: Warden: Alice Pierce [D]; Clerks: Margaret Bradley [0], James Wood [D]; Inspectors:
<br />Pamela Marshall [D],Judith Mello [0], Susan Rockwell [0], Dorothy Tutko [U], Martha Wood [D].
<br />Precinct 8: Warden: Chet Webster [U]; Clerk: Julie Sibert [U]; Inspectors: Maureen Burns [U], Elinor
<br />Bettencourt [R], Ann Diamond [U], Julie Miller [U], Lorain Marquis [0], Anthony Montagna [U], Anne
<br />O'Neill [U], Barbara Perrotta [U].
<br />Precinct 9: Warden: Shirley Ament- Bergey [0]; Clerk: Margaret Counts -Klebe [D]; Inspectors:
<br />Sheilah Dreyer [U], Robert Boucher [U], Angela Marcucci [U], Constance Cooper [D], Clark Schuler
<br />[0], Margaret Quinn [D], William Riccio [U], Francine Stieglitz [D], Robert Warshawer [U].
<br />The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. The polls were
<br />declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock a.m. and remained open until eight o'clock p.m.,
<br />at which time, after due notice, the polls were declared closed.
<br />Election results were delivered to the Town Clerk at the Town Office Building.16% of the
<br />registered voters cast their vote. The Town Clerk tallied the results as follows:
<br />ABSENTEE BALLOT BREAKDOWN
<br />Pct
<br />Applications Processed
<br />In Person Mail
<br />Total Ballots
<br />Returned/
<br />Counted
<br />Ballots Not Returned/
<br />Late /Undeliverable/ Rejected
<br />1
<br />4
<br />11
<br />14
<br />1
<br />2
<br />7
<br />5
<br />11
<br />1
<br />3
<br />7
<br />19
<br />20
<br />6
<br />4
<br />6
<br />10
<br />11
<br />5
<br />5
<br />16
<br />19
<br />28
<br />7
<br />6
<br />12
<br />9
<br />20
<br />1
<br />7
<br />7
<br />11
<br />13
<br />5
<br />8
<br />12
<br />7
<br />15
<br />4
<br />9
<br />4
<br />5
<br />7
<br />2
<br />Totals
<br />75
<br />96
<br />139
<br />32
<br />Total of 20,888 registered voters eligible to vote as of February 10, 2015.
<br />Precinct
<br />1
<br />2
<br />3
<br />4
<br />5
<br />6
<br />7
<br />8
<br />9
<br />Total
<br />Total Reg.
<br />1996
<br />2488
<br />2022
<br />2397
<br />2543
<br />2411
<br />2366
<br />2291
<br />2374
<br />20888
<br />Democrat
<br />793
<br />1001
<br />792
<br />977
<br />911
<br />897
<br />863
<br />868
<br />832
<br />7934
<br />Republican
<br />164
<br />205
<br />179
<br />216
<br />264
<br />282
<br />225
<br />198
<br />224
<br />1957
<br />Unenrolled
<br />1032
<br />1274
<br />1045
<br />1198
<br />1363
<br />1226
<br />1272
<br />1219
<br />1313
<br />10942
<br />Green Rainbow
<br />3
<br />6
<br />2
<br />3
<br />3
<br />1
<br />2
<br />0
<br />1
<br />21
<br />United Indep.
<br />1
<br />0
<br />1
<br />1
<br />0
<br />2
<br />0
<br />0
<br />1
<br />All Others
<br />3
<br />2
<br />3
<br />2
<br />2
<br />3
<br />4
<br />6
<br />3
<br />28
<br />
|