260 Town of Lexington—Annual Town Election—March 3, 2014
<br /> (SEE WARRANT FILE for Warrant)
<br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant, the legal voters of the Town of Lexington met at
<br /> 7:00 a.m. in their respective voting places in said town, Monday, March 3,2014.
<br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various precincts:
<br /> Precinct One, Cary Memorial Building; Precinct Two, Bowman School; Precinct Three,
<br /> Jonas Clarke Middle School; Precinct Four, Bridge School; Precinct Five, Cary Memorial
<br /> Building; Precinct Six, William Diamond Middle School; Precinct Seven, Joseph
<br /> Estabrook School; Precinct Eight, Samuel Hadley Public Services Building; Precinct
<br /> Nine, Maria Hastings School.
<br /> •
<br /> The election officers and Wardens were assigned for duty as follows:
<br /> Precinct 1: Warden: Richard Pemberton[U];Clerks: Josephine Bailey[U];Inspectors: William
<br /> Barrett[R],Marion Barry[D]Doris Pemberton[U],Edwina Spillane[U], Richard Spillane[U],Stephen
<br /> Tauber[D],Dana Regillo[U],Jeanette Cerulli[D],
<br /> Precinct 2: Warden:Rebecca Fagan Gorospe[U];Clerks: Susanne Hays[U],Richard Eaton[U];
<br /> Inspectors: Arline Burns[U],Marita Hartshorn[0],MaryEllen Turner[D],Josephine Petner[D],
<br /> Katherine O'Sullivan[U],Robert Warshawer[U].
<br /> Precinct 3: Warden: Shirley Frawley[D];Clerk: Amy Rubin[U];Inspectors: Ann Canter[U],Maria
<br /> Griffin[U], Francine Edwards[U],Elizabeth McLaughlin[U],Samuel Berman[D],Laura Welby[U],
<br /> Faith Fenske[U],Maarib Bazzaz[D],William Frawley[D].
<br /> Precinct 4: Warden: Linda Dixon[U];Clerks:Evangeline Puopolo[U],Elaine Quinlan[U];
<br /> Inspectors: Gloria Curran[U],Eleanor Smith[U], Beverly Aker[U],Margaret Ouellette[D],Dorothy
<br /> Bolduc[U],Carol Snell[D],Robert Hartshorn[D].
<br /> Precinct 5: Warden: Marie Hill[U];Clerks: Barry Sampson[U],Donna Keane[U];Inspectors:
<br /> Joanne Andrellos[R],Christine Hill[0],Arlene McGrath[U),Gerald McGrath[U],Joel Adler[U],Carol
<br /> Sampson[U],Lorraine Setterlund[U].
<br /> Precinct 6: Warden: Ann Webster[U];Clerk: Renee Reynolds[D]; Inspectors:Charles Price[U],
<br /> Joann Gschwendtner[U],Richard Bair[D],Elizabeth Sullivan[0],E.Ashley Rooney[0],D.Peter Lund
<br /> [R], Charlotte Ford[D],Jane Halverson[U],Diane Sperandio[R],Margaret Freeman[U],Adrian
<br /> Reynolds[D]..
<br /> Precinct 7: Warden:Alice Pierce[D];Clerks:Margaret Bradley[D],James Wood[D];Inspectors:
<br /> Mabel Amar[D],Martha Wood[D],Barbara Mix[R],Diane Biglow(U],Mary Burnell[U],Gao Yang[U],
<br /> Lorain Marquis[U],Jean Shanahan[U],Virginia Weinberger[U],Ephraim Weiss[D].
<br /> Precinct 8: Warden: Chet Webster[U];Clerks: Julie Sibert[U],Margaret Counts-Klebe[0];
<br /> Inspectors: Anne O'Neill[U];Elinor Bettencourt[R],Anthony Montagne[U],Julie Miller[U],Maureen
<br /> Burns[U],Barbara Perrotta[U],Ann Diamond[U].
<br /> Precinct 9: Warden: Shirley Ament-Bergey[0];Clerk: Michael Fenollosa[0];Inspectors: Harry
<br /> Farrington[U],Robert Boucher[U],Constance Cooper[0],Edgar Knudson[U],Louis Mule[U],Judith
<br /> Mello[U],Clark Schuler[U],Judith Schuler[U],Marilyn Fenollosa[D],Francine Stieglitz[D].
<br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. The polls were
<br /> declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock A.M. and remained open until eight o'clock p.m.,
<br /> at which time,after due notice,the polls were declared closed.
<br /> Election results were delivered to the Town Clerk at the Town Office Building. 20% of the
<br /> registered voters cast their vote. The Town Clerk tallied the results as follows:
<br /> ABSENTEE BALLOT BREAKDOWN
<br /> Applications Processed Total Ballots Ballots Not Returned/
<br /> Returned/ Late/Undeliverable/Rejected
<br /> Pct In Person Mail Counted
<br /> 1 5 11 16 0
<br /> 2 8 8 16 5
<br /> •
<br /> 3 7 15 22 3
<br /> 4 28 18 46 3
<br /> 5 17 15 32' 5
<br /> 6 18 18 36 1
<br /> 7 7 7 14 4
<br /> _ 8 8 7 15 3
<br /> 9 11 8 19 2
<br /> Totals 109 107 216 26
<br /> Total of 21 562 registered voters eligible to vote as of February 11,2014.
<br /> Precinct 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 I Total
<br /> Total Reg. 2075 2508 2104 2499 2646 2492 2431 2392 2415 21562
<br /> Democrat 832 1027 819 1014 980 946 897 903 855 8273
<br /> Republican 178 212 202 228 283 292 234 224 250 2103
<br /> Unenrolled 1057 1261 1077 1250 1377 1251 1289 1259 1304 11125
<br /> All Others 8 8 6 7 6 3 11 6 6 61
<br />
|