258 Town of Lexington--Special State Election—December 10, 2013
<br /> (SEE WARRANT FILE for Warrant)
<br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant, the legal voters of the Town of Lexington met at 7:00
<br /> a.rn. in their respective voting places in said town,Tuesday, December 10, 2013.
<br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various precincts: Precinct
<br /> One, Cary Memorial Building; Precinct Two, Bowman School; Precinct Three, Jonas Clarke
<br /> Middle School; Precinct Four, Bridge School; Precinct Five, Cary Memorial Building; Precinct
<br /> Six, William Diamond Middle School; Precinct Seven, Joseph Estabrook School; Precinct
<br /> Eight, Samuel Hadley Public Services Building; Precinct Nine., Maria Hastings School:
<br /> The election officers and Wardens were assigned for duty as follows:
<br /> Precinct 1: Warden: Richard Pemberton[U];Clerks: Barry Sampson[U],Amy Rubin[D]; Inspectors:
<br /> Richard Spillane[U],William Barrett[R], Doris Pemberton[U], Edwina Spillane[U],Jeanette Cerulli I
<br /> [D], Eileen McAlduff[U].
<br /> Precinct 2: Warden:Rebecca Fagan Gorospe[U]; Clerk:Susanne Hays,[U], Richard Eaton[U];
<br /> Inspectors: Arline Burns[U], Robert Hartshorn[D], Marita Hartshorn[D],Mary Ellen Turner[D],Julie
<br /> Miller[U],Josephine Petner[D].
<br /> Precinct 3: Warden: Renee Reynolds[D];Clerk: Elaine Quinlan[U];Inspectors: Ann Canter[D],
<br /> Adrian Reynolds[0], Edith Barbieri[U],Samuel Berman[D],Yang Gao[U], Edgar Knudson[U], Lorain
<br /> Marquis[U], Robert Warshawer[U].
<br /> Precinct 4: Warden: Linda Dixon[U];Clerk:Evangeline Puopolo[U];Inspectors: Gloria Curran[U],
<br /> Eleanor Smith[U], Beverly Aker[U], Robert Boucher[U],Ann Mary Dunn[U], Raya Gildor[U],
<br /> Francine Edwards[U],Judith Mello[U],Stephen Tauber[D].
<br /> Precinct 5: Warden: Marie Hill[U];Clerk: Josephine Bailey[U];Inspectors: Christine Hill[D],Joel
<br /> Adler[U], Linda Cohen[U], Marie Sullivan[U],Gloria Holland[U],Gerald McGrath[U],Arlene McGrath
<br /> [U], Donna Keane[U].
<br /> Precinct 6: Warden: Dorothy Boggia[U];Clerk: Ann Webster[U]; Inspectors: Richard Bair[D],
<br /> Joann Gschwendtner[U], E.Ashley Rooney[D],D. Peter Lund[R], Margaret Freeman[U],Charles
<br /> Freeman[R], L. Susan Conway[U],Patricia Costello[U],Susan Folger[U],Charles Winchester[R],
<br /> Diane Sperandio[R].
<br /> Precinct 7: Warden:Alice Pierce[D];Clerks:Margaret Bradley[D], James Wood[D]; Inspectors: .
<br /> Mabel Amar[D],-Charlotte Ford[D], Barbara Mix[R], Martha Wood[D], Mary Burnell[U], Elizabeth
<br /> Golovchenko[U].
<br /> Precinct 8: Warden: Chet Webster[U];Clerk: Julie Sibert[U], ; Inspectors: Elinor Bettencourt[R],
<br /> • Anthony Montagne[U], Maureen Burns[U],Carol Flynn[U], Barbara Perrotta[U],Margaret Counts-
<br /> Klebe[D],Ann Diamond[U],Anne O'Neill[U].
<br /> Precinct 9: Warden: Michael Fenollosa[D];Clerk:Ciark Schuler[U]; Inspectors: Harry Farrington
<br /> [U],Judith Schuler[U], Marilyn Fenollosa[D],Pamela Marshall[D], Dorothy Bolduc[U],Sheilah Dreyer
<br /> [U],Mary Tashjian[U].
<br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. The polls were declared
<br /> open in each precinct at seven o'clock A.M.and remained open until eight o'clock p.m., at which time,
<br /> after due notice,the polls were declared closed.
<br /> Election results were delivered to the Town Clerk at the Town Office Building. 17%of the registered
<br /> voters cast their vote. The Town Clerk tallied the results as follows:
<br /> ABSENTEE BALLOT BREAKDOWN
<br /> Applications Processed .' Total Ballots Ballots Not Returned/
<br /> Returned/ Late/Undeliverable!
<br /> Pct In Person Mail Counted Rejected
<br /> 1 5 15 16 4,
<br /> 2 5 37 32 10
<br /> 3 8 47 ' 46 9
<br /> 4 11 19 24 6
<br /> 5 6 17 17 6
<br /> 6 ' 8 19 19 . 8
<br /> 7 7 17 15 9
<br /> 8 4 14 14 4
<br /> 9 10 27 23 14
<br /> Totals 64 - 212 206 70
<br /> Total of 21,674 registered voters eligible to vote as of November 20, 2013.
<br /> Precinct 1 2 3 4 5 '6 7 8 9 Total
<br /> Total Reg. 2109 2504 2118 2511 ' 2650 2509 2447 2399 2427 21674
<br /> Democrat 838 1032 818 1018 975 949 899 914 858 8301
<br /> Republican 183 212 208 228 291 302 231 223 250 2128
<br /> Unenrolled 1080 1252 1085 1258 1379 1255 1306 1255 1313 11183
<br /> All Others 8 8 7 7 5 3 11 7 6 62
<br />
|