|
Lexington Home Page
|
Help
|
About
|
Browse
Search
1974-03-04-ATE-Results
Breadcrumb Navigation:
TownOfLexington-Public
>
WEB PUBLISHED-PUBLIC DOCUMENTS
>
ELECTIONS AND TOWN MEETING ACTION & WARRANTS
>
Elections
>
1970-1979
>
1974
>
1974-03-04-ATE-Results
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
3/20/2023 4:22:07 PM
Creation date
3/9/2011 3:55:08 PM
Metadata
Fields
Template:
Archives
Year
1974
Author or Source
Town Clerk
Department
Town Clerk
Keywords or Subject
Election Results - Annual Town Election
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
5
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
447 <br /> o� <br /> (WARRANT FOR ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION AND TOWN MEETING - SEE WARRANT BOOK) <br /> ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION <br /> MARCH 4, 1974 <br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of the Town of Lex- <br /> ington met in their respective voting places in said Town of Lexington on <br /> Monday, March 4, 1974 at 7:00 in the forenoon. <br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various <br /> precincts: Precinct One, Harrington School; Precinct Two, Bowman School; <br /> Precinct Three, Bridge School; Precinct Four, Senior High School; Precinct <br /> Five, Cary Memorial Hall; Precinct Six, Diamond Junior High School; Precinct <br /> Seven, Estabrook School; Precinct Eight, Central Fire Station; Precinct Nine, <br /> Maria Hastings School. <br /> The election officers and Wardens of the various precincts were assigned for <br /> duty as follows: <br /> Precinct One Precinct Two <br /> Mary E. Clifford Warden Ilda J. Field <br /> Marjorie E. Wirpio Clerk Agnes Heimlich <br /> Virginia M. Warner Inspector Alice G. Marshall <br /> Eileen J. Fradette Inspector Ida B. Fisk <br /> Mary V. Spencer Inspector L. Francis Murphy <br /> Precinct Three Precinct Four <br /> Marjorie Modoono Warden Edna F. Marshall <br /> Mildred M. Cronin Clerk Helen C. Rooney <br /> Mary H. Coyle Inspector Dorothea J. Russo <br /> Marie T. Walton Inspector Mary G. McCauley <br /> Carol A. Goldthwait Inspector Maude A. O'Neill <br /> Precinct Five Precinct Six <br /> Dolores M. Swan Warden Mary C. Casey <br /> Joan H. McDonough Clerk Caroline P. Johnston <br /> Edna D. Anderson Inspector Helen G. Garten <br /> Winifred E. Ivester Inspector Ruth M. Mitchell <br /> Anne C. Williamson Inspector Gloria D. Colbert <br /> Precinct Seven Precinct Eight <br /> Mary F. Irwin Warden Joseph 0. Rooney <br /> Ann M. Baum Clerk Helen L. Perry <br /> Dorothy A. Shine Inspector Margaret S. Wilson <br /> Irene Norcross Inspector Henry P. Meade <br /> Elinor M. Vassallo Inspector Rita E. Kiley <br /> Precinct Nine <br /> Mary J. Ferry Warden <br /> Elizabeth F. Downey Clerk <br /> Sally S. Hooper Inspector <br /> Florence M. Downe Inspector <br /> Harold W. Josephson Inspector <br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their <br /> duties. <br /> The polls were declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock A. M. and <br /> remained open until eight o'clock P. M., at which time, after due notice, <br /> they were declared closed. <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.