|
Lexington Home Page
|
Help
|
About
|
Browse
Search
1982-03-01-ATE-Results
Breadcrumb Navigation:
TownOfLexington-Public
>
WEB PUBLISHED-PUBLIC DOCUMENTS
>
ELECTIONS AND TOWN MEETING ACTION & WARRANTS
>
Elections
>
1980-1989
>
1982
>
1982-03-01-ATE-Results
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
3/20/2023 4:24:34 PM
Creation date
3/7/2011 1:27:30 PM
Metadata
Fields
Template:
Archives
Year
1982
Author or Source
Town Clerk
Department
Town Clerk
Keywords or Subject
Election Results - Annual Town Election
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
6
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
T) <br /> Roy Weinstein, 6 Nickerson Road resigned as a Town Meeting Member from <br /> Precinct 9 effective January 8, 1982. <br /> Alice J. Adler, 10 Nickerson Road, received the next highest number of votes <br /> as a defeated candidate for Town Meeting Member from Precinct 9 at the Annual <br /> Town Election held March 2, 1981. As of January 14, 1982 Alice J. Adler <br /> accepted the position of Town Meeting Member from Precinct 9 to fill the <br /> vacancy caused by the resignation of Mr. Weinstein. This term will expire in <br /> March 1982 at the next Annual Town Election. <br /> (WARRANT FOR ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION AND TOWN MEETING - SEE WARRANT FILE) <br /> ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION - MARCH 1, 1982 <br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of the Town of Lex- <br /> ington met in their respective voting places in said Town of Lexington on <br /> Monday, March 1, 1982 at 7:00 in the forenoon. <br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various <br /> precincts: Precinct One, Harrington School; Precinct Two, Bowman School; <br /> Precinct Three, Jonas Clarke Junior High School; Precinct Four, Senior High <br /> School; Precinct Five, Cary Memorial Building; Precinct Six, William Diamond <br /> Junior High School; Precinct Seven, Estabrook School; Precinct Eight, Fire <br /> Headquarters Building; Precinct Nine, Maria Hastings School. <br /> The election officers and Wardens of the various precincts were assigned <br /> for duty as follows: <br /> Precinct One Precinct Two <br /> D Eileen J. Fradette Warden R Agnes Heimlich <br /> R Gloria D. Collins Clerk D Ann M. Pace <br /> D Margaret S. Blouin Inspector R A. Estelle Szalajeski <br /> R Virginia M. Warner Inspector D Donna Alexson <br /> Precinct Three Precinct Four <br /> D Marjorie Modoono Warden R Norma B. Jervis <br /> R Mildred M. Cronin Clerk D Gulli I. Kula <br /> D Marguerite A. Cronin Inspector R Elliott J. Barrett <br /> R Dorothy 0. Jones Inspector D Priscilla H. Winter <br /> Precinct Five Precinct Six <br /> D Gloria J. Bresnihan Warden D Mary C. Casey <br /> R Elinor M. Vassallo Clerk R Caroline P. Johnston <br /> D Catherine R. Sullivan Inspector D Evelyn T. Lawson <br /> R Winifred E. Ivester Inspector R Harold W. Josephson <br /> Precinct Seven Precinct Eight <br /> D Ann M. Baum Warden R Helen L. Perry <br /> R Robert P. Trask, Jr. Clerk D Phyllis C. Bradford <br /> D Mary G. Faulkingham Inspector R Josephine M. Luther <br /> R George W. Greenlaw, Jr. Inspector D Suzanne H. Spencer <br /> Precinct Nine <br /> D Mary C. Joseph Warden <br /> R Shirley E. Bullock Clerk <br /> D Ann C. Gol.ini Inspector <br /> R Barbara M. Collins Inspector <br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.