OFFICERS AND COMMITTEES
<br />Officers and Committees
<br />LIST OF TOWN OFFICERS
<br />March, 1948 to March, 1949
<br />Selects
<br />William C. Paxton, Chairman, '49
<br />George W. Emery, '50 William H. Driscoll, '51
<br />Frederick M. Gay, '50 Donald E. Nickerson, '51
<br />Town Clerk Town Treasurer
<br />James J. Carroll, '49 James J. Carroll, '49
<br />Collector of Taxes
<br />William S. Scamman, '49
<br />School Committee
<br />H. Webster Thomas, Chairman, '50
<br />George P. Wadsworth, '50 Adolph W. Samborski, '49
<br />Charles G. Davis, '49 Mrs. George P. Morey, '51
<br />Cemetery Commissioners
<br />Albert H. Burnham, Chairman, '50
<br />*John E. Gilcreast, '49 William G. Potter, '51
<br />Gail W. Smith, '49
<br />(To fill unexpired term of
<br />John E. Gilcreast.)
<br />Trustees of Public Trusts
<br />Howard S. 0. Nichols, Chairman, '52
<br />Clarence S, Walker, '50 Thomas G. Lynah, '54
<br />Moderator
<br />Robert H. Holt, '49
<br />Constables
<br />John C. Russell, '49 Edward C. Maguire, '49
<br />Planning Board
<br />Richard P. Cromwell, Chairman, '50
<br />Edwin B. Worthen, Jr., '50
<br />*Thayer Rudd, '49
<br />Frederic K. Johnson, '49
<br />(To fill unexpired term of
<br />Thayer Rudd.)
<br />*Resigned
<br />Gordon D. Richards, '50
<br />Alan G. Adams, '51
<br />*Elmer C. Houdlette, '51
<br />Aiden L. Ripley, '51
<br />(To fill unexpired term of
<br />Elmer C. Houdlette.)
<br />3
<br />4
<br />TOWN OF LEXINGTON
<br />APPOINTED OFFICERS
<br />Animal Inspector
<br />Dr. John J. Murphy, '49
<br />Appropriation Committee
<br />Harvey F. Winlock, Chairman, '49
<br />*Thacher Jenney, '49
<br />Ralph H. Tucker, '49
<br />(To fill term of Thacher
<br />Jenney.)
<br />Robert W. Fawcett, '50
<br />Howard A. Patterson, '50
<br />Emile J. Vadeboncoeur, '50
<br />Lee E. Tarbox, '51
<br />Adrian W. Cleveland, '51
<br />Clarence E. Smith, '51
<br />Assessors
<br />Clyde E. Steeves, Chairman
<br />William I. Burnham William H. Shanahan, '50
<br />Leland H. Emery, '50 Frederick J. Spencer, '52
<br />Board of Appeals
<br />(Acting under Building and Zoning Laws)
<br />Errol H. Locke, Chairman, '53
<br />Aiden L. Ripley, '60
<br />(To fill term of Elmer C.
<br />Houdlette.)
<br />John F. Rich, '51
<br />Lester T. Redman, '53
<br />j -J. Milton Brown, '49
<br />Thomas G. Lynah, '49
<br />(To fill term of J. Milton
<br />Brown.)
<br />Elmer C. Houdlette, '50
<br />J. Henry Duffy, '49
<br />Walter C. Ballard, '49
<br />'Aiden L. Ripley, '49
<br />Board of Appends
<br />(Associate Members)
<br />Elmer C. Houdlette, '49
<br />(To 1111 term of Aiden L.
<br />Ripley.)
<br />Board of Health
<br />Rufus L. McQuillan, Chairman, '50
<br />George E. Russell, '49 Ivan G. Pyle, M. D.
<br />Carl W. Terhune, '51 Consultant Physician
<br />Board of Health Agents
<br />Hazel J. Murray, '49 Thomas Bowdige, '49
<br />Alexander Armour, '49
<br />Board of Public Welfare
<br />Harold F. Lombard, Chairman, '49
<br />Arthur F. Mason, '49 Dana T. Norris, '49
<br />John A. Sellars, '49 Sydney P. Birch, '49
<br />Board of Public Welfare Agent
<br />James E. Collins
<br />Bridge Charitable Fund Trustees
<br />Howard S. 0. Nichols, Chairman, '52
<br />Clarence S. Walker, '50 Thomas G. Lynah, '54
<br />
|