1
<br /> (Warrant for State Primary—See WARRANT FILE)
<br /> STATE PRIMARY-TUESDAY,SEPTEMBER 16,2008
<br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of the Town of Lexington met in their respective voting places
<br /> in said Town of Lexington on Tuesday,September 26,2008 at 7:00 a.m.
<br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various precincts: Precinct One, Cary Memorial
<br /> Hall;Precinct Two,Bowman School;Precinct Three,Clarke Middle School;Precinct Four,Bridge School;Precinct
<br /> Five,Cary Memorial Hall;Precinct Six,Diamond Middle School;Precinct Seven,Estabrook School,Precinct Eight,
<br /> Fire Headquarters Building;Precinct Nine,Hastings SchooL
<br /> T'he election officers and Wardens of the various precincts were assigned for duty as follows:
<br /> �� Precinct 1: Warden: Richard Pemberton[CJ]; Clerk:Barry Sampson [iJ], Eileen G.McAlduff[D], Margaret Kelly
<br /> [iJ], Jeannette Cerulli [D], Richard Spillane [U], Edwina Spillaine [U], Doris Pemberton [U], William J. Barrett [R], Stephen
<br /> �.__ Klem[R].
<br /> Precinct 2: Warden:Rebecca Fagan[D];Clerk:Susanne Hays[U];Inspectors:Arline Bums[D],Dorothy Bolduc[LT],
<br /> Lillian MacArthur [iJ], Margaret Ouellette [D], Dorothy Zaborowski [D], Marita Hartshorn [D],.Robert Hartshorn [D], Susan
<br /> Solomon[U],Joseph Pato[D],Richacd Eaton[LT].
<br /> Precinct 3: Warden: Shirley R. Frawley[D]; Co-Clerk: Faith Fenske [U], Thomas Costello[RJ;Inspectors: Maarib
<br /> Bazzaz[D],M.Elinor Greenway[D],Anthony G.Sacco[iJ],Laura Welby[U],MaryAnn McKenna[D],Robert Greenway[D],
<br /> Lillian Drury[U],Elizabeth McLaughlin[D],William Frawley[D],
<br /> Precinct 4: Warden: Gulli Kula[D];Clerk:Robert W.Bennett[iJ];Inspectors: Dana Regillo[RJ,Mary Devoe[U],
<br /> Eleanor Smith [Uj, Beverly F. Aker [LT], Stacey Cannon [U], Evangeline Puopolo [LJ], John Yanakis [U], Raya Gildor [iT],
<br /> Gloria Curran[UJ,Anne Mary Dunn[U],
<br /> Precinct 5: Co-Wazden:Eric Kula[D],Marie Hill[iJ];Clerk:Bernice Gerrig[IJ]; Inspectors:Donna M.Keane[U],
<br /> Alice Stringos[Uj, Gloria Holland[U),Josephine Bailey[tJ], Raymond Massey [D],T.John Quinlan[R],Mary Tashjian[U],
<br /> Linda Cohen[U].
<br /> Precinct 6: Warden:Dorothy Boggia[R]; Clerk:Ann Webster[U]; Hazel Graham [D], Charles Price [U], William
<br /> Simmons [R], Bazba.ra Simmons [R], Burton Smith [R], Francine C. Edwards [D], Susan Solomon [R], Sandra Gasbarro [[J],
<br /> Sheldon Spector[LJ],Margaret Freeman[[J].
<br /> Precinct 7: Wazden: Alice M. Pierce [D]; Clerk: Margaret Bradley [D]; Inspectors: Isabelle Bennett [R], D. Peter
<br /> Lund [R], E. Ashley Rooney [DEM], Mabel Amar [D], Elizabeth Sullivan [D], Sheryl Mason [[J], Pamela Marshall [U], Jane
<br /> Trudeau[D],Mary Burnell[U],Charlotte Ford[D].
<br /> Precinct 8: Warden: Leo Chudigian [L1]; Clerk: Judith Chudigian [U]; Inspectors: Ann Diamond [iJ], Elinor
<br /> Bettencourt [R], Nancy L. Hubert [D], Barbara L. Perrotta [D], Phyllis Richardson [D], Salvatore Casella [D], Anthony
<br /> Montagna[iJ];Anne O'Neill[iI],Carol Flynn[U],
<br /> Precinct 9: Wazden: Shirley Ament-Bergey[D.]; Clerk:Renee Reynolds[D];Inspectors: Cazole Butler[U],Judith
<br /> Schuler [U], Clazk Schuler [LJ], Dorothy Bolduc [U], John Defandorf[U], Joyce Defandorf[IJ], Carole Scalise [RJ, Angela
<br /> Marcucci[U],Harry Farrington[iJ),Edgar Knudson[D],Robert Ryan[D].
<br /> i � The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. The polls were declared open in each
<br /> fprecinct at seven o'clock A.M.and remained open until eight o'clock P.M.,at which time,after due notice,the polls
<br /> were declared closed.
<br /> The total number of registered voters in each precinct eligible to vote as of August 27,2008 is as follows:
<br /> � Registered Voters
<br /> Precinct Registered Green- Working
<br /> Voters Democrat Rainbow Republican Families Unenrolled- Other
<br /> 1 2074 792 1 223 0 1054 4
<br /> 2 2413 1039 8 227 1 1136 2
<br /> 3 2301 905 2 273 2 1116 3
<br /> 4 2362 1032 3 227 0 1093 7
<br /> 5 2302 903 3 286 2 1107 1
<br /> 6 2385 991 0 329 0 1059 6
<br /> 7 2390 963 2 261 0 1158 6
<br /> 8 2272 883 5 264 0 1118 2
<br /> 9 2229 784 2 254 0 1182 7
<br /> Totals 20,728 8,292 26 2,344 5 10,023 38
<br /> Recap sheets were delivered to the Town Clerk at the Town Office Building.
<br /> 20% of the registered voters cast their vote. The Town Clerk canvassed the results:
<br /> Votes By Precinct
<br /> Pct 1 Pct 2 Pct 3 Pct 4 Pct 5 Pct 6 Pct 7 Pct 8 Pct 9 TOTAL
<br /> Total Registered Voters 2074 2413 2301 2362 2302 2385 2390 2272 2229 20728
<br /> Democrat 405 550 378 486 439 482 496 384 305 3925
<br /> (� Republican 29 21 25 25 22 29 31 19 29 230
<br /> � � Green-Rainbow 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
<br /> , Working Families 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
<br /> Total Votes 434 573 . 405 511 461 511 527 403 334 4159
<br /> Percent(Total Votes/Total Voters) 21% 24% 18% 22% 20% 21% 22% 18% 15% 20%
<br /> Absentee Ballots
<br /> Pct 1 Pct 2 Pct 3 Pct 4 Pct 5 Pct 6 Pct 7 Pct 8 Pct 9 TOTAL
<br /> Ballots Processed 47 30 60 44 35 42 31 23 32 344
<br /> Ballots Retumed&Counted 34 19 39 27 23 31 6 20 18 14 225
<br /> Specially G2ualfied Processed 4 4 3 2 5 4 1 5 1 29
<br /> ;Specially Qual�ed Retumed&Counted 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 0 11
<br /> Ballots Rejected/Late/Not returned 15 13 23 18 16 13 11 9 19 137 '
<br />
|