245
<br /> Town of Lexington--Special State Primary—April 30,2013
<br /> (SEE WARRANT FILE for Warrant)
<br /> . In pursuance of the foregoing warrant,,the legal voters of the Town of Lexington met at
<br /> 7:00 a.m. in their respective voting places in said town,Tuesday,April 30,2013.
<br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various precincts:
<br /> Precinct One, Cary Memorial Building; Precinct Two, Bowman School; Precinct Three,
<br /> Jonas Clarke Middle School; Precinct Four, Bridge School; Precinct Five, Cary Memorial
<br /> Building; Precinct Six, William Diamond Middle School; Precinct Seven, Joseph
<br /> Estabrook School; Precinct Eight, Samuel Hadley Public Services Building; Precinct
<br /> Nine,Maria Hastings School.
<br /> The election officers and Wardens were assigned for duty as follows:
<br /> Precinct 1: Warden: Richard Pemberton[U];Clerk: Barry Sampson[U];Inspectors: Richard
<br /> Spillane[U],William Barrett[R], Doris Pemberton[U], Edwina Spillane[U],Jeanette Cerulli[D],
<br /> Eileen.McAlduff[U],Verna Thayer[U]. ' •
<br /> Precinct 2: Warden:Rebecca Fagan Gorospe[U];Co-Clerks: Richard Eaton[U],Susanne Hays[U];
<br /> inspectors: Arline Burns[U],Robert Hartshorn[D],Marita Hartshorn[D], Katherine O'Sullivan[U],
<br /> Josephine Petner[0],Margaret Ouellette[D]. •
<br /> Precinct 3: Co-Wardens: Faith Fenske[U],Shirley Frawley[D];Co-Clerks: Elaine Quinlan[U],
<br /> William Frawley[D];Inspectors: Sandra Natale[U],Edward Natale[U],Ann Canter[0],Laura Welby
<br /> [U],Maarib Bazzaz[D],Francine Edwards[U],Theresa Leslie[U],Elizabeth McLaughlin[U].
<br /> Precinct 4: Warden: Linda Dixon[U];Clerk:Evangeline Puopolo[U];Inspectors: Gloria Curran[U],
<br /> Eleanor Smith[U],John Yanakis[U],Beverly Aker[U],Dorothy Bolduc[U],Dana Regillo[U],Ann
<br /> Mary Dunn[U],Dorothy Tutko[U].
<br /> Precinct 5: Warden: Marie Hill[U];Clerk: Josephine Bailey[U];Inspectors:Joanne Andrellos[R],
<br /> Mara Bohn[D],Joan Granger[U],Christine Hill[D],Joel Adler[U],Judy Cooper[D],Donna Keane[U],
<br /> Lorraine Setter-kind[U],Linda Cohen[U],Mary Tashjian[U].
<br /> Precinct 6: Warden: Dorothy Boggle[U];Clerk: Ann Webster[U];Inspectors:Richard Bair[D],
<br /> Stacey Hamilton[D],Joann Gschwendtner[U],Elizabeth Sullivan[D],Charles Winchester IR],
<br /> E.Ashley Rooney[D],D.Peter Lund[R],L.Susan Conway[U],Edgar Knudson[U],Louis Mule[U],
<br /> Francine Stieglitz[D],Marie Sullivan[U],Elizabeth Sullivan[D],.
<br /> Precinct 7: Warden:Alice Pierce[D];Clerk:Margaret Bradley[D];Inspectors: Mabel Amer[D],Mary
<br /> Ayvazian[D],Christine Ammer[D],Isabelle Bennett[R],Mary Burnell[U],Charlotte Ford[D],Barbara
<br /> •
<br /> ,Mix[R].
<br /> Precinct 8: Warden: Chet Webster[U];Clerks: Julie Sibert[U],Margaret Counts-Klebe[0];
<br /> Inspectors: Anne O'Neill[U],Elinor Bettencourt[R],Anthony Montagna[U],Maureen Burns[U],
<br /> Ann Diamond[U],Carol Flynn[U],Jean Shanahan[U].
<br /> Precinct 9: Warden: Shirley Ament-Bergey[D];Clerk: Clark Schuler[U];Inspectors: Harry
<br /> Farrington[U],Judith Schuler[U],Marilyn Fenollosa[D],Mary Connor[D],Patricia Costello[U],Mary
<br /> Gillespie[D],Elizabeth Golovchenko[U],Joan Granger[U],Janet Lowther[R],Mary Ellen Turner[D].
<br /> •
<br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. The polls were
<br /> declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock A.M.and remained open until eight o'clock p.m.,
<br /> at which time,after due notice,the pots were declared closed. .
<br /> Election results were delivered to the Town Clerk at the Town Office Building. 28% of the
<br /> registered voters cast their vote. The Town Clerk tallied the results as follows:
<br /> ABSENTEE BALLOT BREAKDOWN
<br /> Applications Processed Total Ballots Ballots Not Returned!
<br /> Retumed/ Late!Undeliverable/
<br /> Pct In Person Mail Counted Rejected
<br /> 1 5 12 14 3 •
<br /> 2 10 8 13 5
<br /> 3 10 28 31 7
<br /> 4 15 15 27 3
<br /> 5 16 21 33 4
<br /> 6 22 20 40 2
<br /> 7 19 19 35 3
<br /> 8 9 9 17 1
<br /> 9 12 10 21 1
<br /> Totals 118 138 227 29
<br /> Total of 21,691 registered voters eligible to vote as of April 10,2013,
<br /> Precinct 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 18 9 Total
<br /> Total Reg. 2117 2515 2129 2492 2646 2511 2453 2390 2438 21,691
<br /> Democrat 846 1043 823 1012 977 953 905 917 855 8,331
<br /> Republican 188 212 218 226 298 314 231 228 255 2170
<br /> Unenrolled 1077 1251 1080 1246 1367 1240 1308 1236 1323 11128 .
<br /> All Others 6 9 8 8 4 4 9 9 5 62
<br />
|