Town of Lexington—Special State Election—June 25, 2013
<br /> (SEE WARRANT FILE for Warrant)
<br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant, the legal voters of the Town of Lexington met at
<br /> 7:00 a.m. in their respective voting places in said town, Tuesday,June 25,2013.
<br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various precincts:
<br /> Precinct One, Cary Memorial Building; Precinct Two, Bowman School; Precinct Three,
<br /> Jonas Clarke Middle School; Precinct Four, Bridge School; Precinct Five, Cary Memorial
<br /> Building; Precinct Six, William Diamond Middle School; Precinct Seven, Joseph
<br /> Estabrook School; Precinct Eight, Samuel Hadley Public Services Building; Precinct
<br /> Nine, Maria Hastings School.
<br /> The election officers and Wardens were assigned for duty as follows:
<br /> Precinct 1: Warden: Richard Pemberton[U];Clerk: Barry Sampson[U];Inspectors: Richard
<br /> Spillane[U],William Barrett[R], Doris Pemberton[U], Edwina Spillane[U],Jeanette Cerulli[D],
<br /> Eileen McAlduff[U],Marion Barry[D].Carolyn Crowell[U].
<br /> Precinct 2: Warden:Rebecca Fagan Gorospe[U];Co-Clerks: Richard Eaton[U],Susanne Hays[U];
<br /> Inspectors: Arline Burns[U], Robert Warshawer[U],Katherine O'Sullivan[U],Josephine Petner[D],
<br /> Margaret Ouellette[D],Verna Thayer[U].
<br /> Precinct 3: Warden: Shirley Frawley[D];Co-Clerks: Elaine Quinlan[U], Faith Fenske[D];
<br /> Inspectors: Sandra Natale[U], Edward Natale[U],Maarib Bazzaz[D],Maria Griffin[U],Elizabeth
<br /> McLaughlin[U],William Frawley[D],Joanne Andrellos[R],Stephen Tauber[D].
<br /> Precinct 4: Warden: Linda Dixon[U];Clerk:Evangeline Puopolo[U];Inspectors: Gloria Curran[U],
<br /> Eleanor Smith[U],Beverly Aker[U],Dorothy Bolduc[U],Ann Mary Dunn[U],Dorothy Tutko[U],Mary
<br /> Devoe[D],Mary Tashjian[U], Mary Lou Burke[U],Virginia Weinberger[U].
<br /> Precinct 5: Warden: Marie Hill[U];Clerk: Josephine Bailey[U]; Inspectors:Mara Bohn[D],
<br /> Christine Hill[D],Joel Adler[U],Judy Cooper[D], Linda Cohen[U],Mary Tashjian[U],Sean Caples[
<br /> ],Lorraine Setterlund[U],Judy Cooper[D].
<br /> Precinct 6: Warden: Dorothy Boggia[U];Clerk: Ann Webster[U];Inspectors:Richard Bair[D],
<br /> Joann Gschwendtner[U],Elizabeth Sullivan[D],Charles Winchester[R], E.Ashley Rooney[D],
<br /> D.Peter Lund[R],L.Susan Conway[U],Edgar Knudson[U],Louis Mula[U], Francine Stieglitz[D],
<br /> Marie Sullivan[U],Elizabeth Sullivan[D],.
<br /> Precinct 7: Warden:Alice Pierce[D];Clerk:Margaret Bradley[D];Inspectors: Mabel Amar[D],Mary
<br /> Ayvazian[D],Christine Ammer[D],Isabelle Bennett[R],Mary Burnell[U], Marsha Baker[D], Harry
<br /> Forsdick[D],Elizabeth Golovchenko[U],Theresa Leslie[U],Renee Reynolds[D],Adrian Reynolds[D].
<br /> Precinct 8: Warden: Chet Webster[U];Clerk: Julie Sibert[U];Inspectors: Anne O'Neill[U],Elinor
<br /> Bettencourt[R],Anthony Montagna[U],Maureen Burns[U],Ann Diamond[U],Carol Flynn[U],Julie
<br /> Miller[U],Isabelle Bennett[R],Barbara Perrotta[U].
<br /> Precinct 9: Warden: Shirley Ament-Bergey[D];Clerk: Michael Fenollosa[D]; Inspectors: Harry
<br /> Farrington[U],Marilyn Fenollosa[D],Mary Connor[D],Patricia Costello[U],Constance Cooper[D],
<br /> Carole Scalise[R],Louis Mula[U],Samuel Zouranjian[U],
<br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. The polls were
<br /> declared open in each precinct at seven o'clock A.M. and remained open until eight o'clock p.m.,
<br /> at which time,after due notice,the polls were declared closed.
<br /> Election results were delivered to the Town Clerk at the Town Office Building. 37% of the
<br /> registered voters cast their vote. The Town Clerk tallied the results as follows:
<br /> Absentee&Provisional Ballots
<br /> Pct 1 Pct 2 Pct 3 Pct 4 Pct 5 Pct 6 Pct7 Pct8 Pct9 TOTAL
<br /> Registered,Specially
<br /> Qualified&UOCAVA Ballots
<br /> Processed 71 92 99 130 66 95 110 80 87 830
<br /> Voted In-Person&Counted 35 66 44 90 42 62 74 55 63 531
<br /> Returned&Counted 34 23 49 34 20 29 33 22 22 266
<br /> Rejected/Late/Not returned 2 3 6 6 4 4 3 3 2 33
<br /> Federal Write-In Received&
<br /> Counted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
<br /> Total Absentee Ballots 71 92 99 130 66 95 110 80 87 830
<br /> UOCAVA Ballots Processed 1 4 0 2 3 5 1 0 2 18
<br /> UOCAVA Ballots
<br /> Ret'd/Counted 1 3 0 2 3 5 0 0 2 16
<br /> Provisional Ballots Processed 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 5
<br /> Provisional Ballots Cast 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
<br />
|