(Warrant for State Election—See WARRANT FILE)
<br /> STATE ELECTION-TUESDAY,NOVEMBER 6,2012
<br /> In pursuance of the foregoing warrant the legal voters of the Town of Lexington met in their respective
<br /> voting places in said Town of Lexington on Tuesday,November 6,2012 at 7:00 a.m.
<br /> The following places were designated as the voting places for the various precincts: Precinct One,Cary
<br /> Memorial Hall; Precinct Two, Bowman School; Precinct Three, Clarke Middle School; Precinct Four,
<br /> Bridge School; Precinct Five, Cary Memorial Hall; Precinct Six, Diamond Middle School; Precinct
<br /> Seven, Estabrook School, Precinct Eight,Samuel Hadley Public Services Building; Precinct Nine, Maria
<br /> Hastings School.
<br /> The election officers and Wardens of the various precincts were assigned for duty as follows:
<br /> Precinct 1: Warden: Richard Pemberton [U]; Clerks: Barry Sampson [U] & Richard Spillane [U]; Inspectors:
<br /> Eileen G. McAlduff[D], Jeannette Cerulli [D], Edwina Spillane[U], Doris Pemberton [U], William J. Barrett[R],
<br /> Carol Sampson[U].Verna Thayer[U],Marion Barry[D],Joel Adler[U].
<br /> Precinct 2: Warden: Rebecca Fagan Gorospe[U]; Clerks: Richard Eaton[U]&Susanne Hays[U]; Inspectors:
<br /> Marita Hartshorn[D],Robert Hartshorn[D],Arline Burns[U],Claire Martin[D], Katherine O'Sullivan[U],Margaret
<br /> Ouellette[D],Sonya Hagopian[U],Ann Anderson[D],Josephine Petner[D].
<br /> Precinct 3: Warden:Shirley R. Frawley[D];Clerks: Elaine Quinlan[U]&William Frawley[D]; Inspectors: Laura
<br /> Welby[U],Ann Canter[D], Stacey Hamilton [D], Sandra Natale [U], Edward Natale,Sr. [U], J. David MacLellan
<br /> [U],Nancy Hubert[D],Maarib Bazzaz[D],Maria Griffin[U],Yang Gao[U],Julie Sibert[U],Charles Winchester[R].
<br /> Precinct 4: Warden: Linda Dixon [U]; Clerks: Evangeline Puopolo [U] & Michael Fenollosa [D]; Inspectors:
<br /> Dana Regillo[R], Eleanor Smith [U], Beverly F.Aker[U], Gloria Curran [U], Raya Gildor[U], John Yanakis[U],
<br /> MaryLou Burke[U],Anne Mary Dunn[U],Mary Devoe[U],Francine Edwards[D],Edith Barbieri[U].
<br /> Precinct 5: Warden: Marie Hill [U]; Clerks: Josephine Bailey [U] & Donna M. Keane [U]; Inspectors: Mary
<br /> Tashjian [U], Linda Cohen [U], Christine Hill [D]. Arlene Ellen McGrath [U], Gerald McGrath [U], Lorraine
<br /> Setterlund[U],Joanne Andrellos[R],Barbara Mix[R],Marie Sullivan[U],Joan Granger[U].
<br /> Precinct 6: Warden: Dorothy Boggia[R];Clerks:Ann Webster[U]&Richard Bair[U];Inspectors:Charles Price
<br /> [U],Sandra Gasbarro[U],Joann Gschwendtner[U],D. Peter Lund[R],E.Ashley Rooney[D], Elizabeth Sullivan
<br /> [D], Diane Biglow[U], L.Susan Conway[U],Charles Freeman[R],Susan Folger[U],Judy Cooper[D], Margaret
<br /> Freeman[U],Hazel Graham[D],Elizabeth Golovchenko[U].
<br /> Precinct 7: Warden: Alice M. Pierce[D]; Clerks: Margaret Bradley[D] & Mabel Amar[D]; Inspectors: Isabelle
<br /> Bennett[R], Mary Burnell[U], Mary Ayvazian[D], Doris Barg[U], Pamela Marshall[D], Martha Wood[D],James
<br /> Wood[D],Jane Trudeau[D],Renee Reynolds[D],Adrian Reynolds[D],Ephraim Weiss[D].
<br /> Precinct 8: Warden: Chet P. Webster[U]; Clerks:Amy Rubin [D] & Barbara L. Perrotta [D]; Inspectors: Ann
<br /> Diamond[U], Elinor Bettencourt[R], Anthony Montagna[U],Anne O'Neill[U],Julie Miller[U], Maureen Burns
<br /> [U],Patricia Costello[U],Margaret Counts-Klebe[D],Theresa Leslie[U],Carol Flynn[U].
<br /> Precinct 9: Warden: Shirley Ament-Bergey[D];Clerks:Clark Schuler[U]&Mary Ellen Turner[U]; Inspectors:
<br /> Judith Schuler[U], Dorothy Bolduc[U],Carole Scalise[R], Harry Farrington[U], Edgar Knudson[D], Louis Mula[U],
<br /> Marsha Baker[D],Harry Forsdick[U],Dale Pease[U],Mary Gillespie[D],Janet Lowther[R],Constance Cooper D].
<br /> The election officers were sworn to the faithful performance of their duties. The polls were declared
<br /> open in each precinct at seven o'clock A.M. and remained open until eight o'clock P.M., at which time,
<br /> after due notice,declared closed.
<br /> The total number of registered voters in each precinct eligible to vote as of October 17,2012:
<br /> Absentee&Provisional Ballots
<br /> Pct 1 Pct 2 Pct 3 Pct 4 Pct 5 Pct 6 Pct7 Pct8 Pct9 TOTAL
<br /> Registered,Specially
<br /> Qualified&UOCAVA Ballots
<br /> Processed 254 317 300 370 405 374 303 272 318 2913
<br /> VotedIn-Person&Counted 81 83 89 112 121 102 107 73 88 856
<br /> Returned&Counted 160 200 187 221 237 222 162 170 188 1747
<br /> Rejected/Late/Not returned 13 34 24 37 47 50 34 29 42 310
<br /> Federal Write-In Received&
<br /> Counted 7 9 6 5 6 9 7 6 11 66
<br /> Total Absentee Ballots 261 326 306 375 411 383 310 278 329 2979
<br /> UOCAVA Ballots Processed 13 19 10 13 23 23 11 14 11 137
<br /> UOCAVA Ballots
<br /> Ret'd/Counted 13 19 10 8 20 22 9 9 9 119
<br /> Provisional Ballots Processed 1 3 6 12 8 7 3 0 4 44
<br /> Provisional Ballots Cast 1 1 0 2 4 1 2 0 3 14
<br />
|